Relais & Chateaux Chaptel Hangzhou

4 stars
8.1
Very good
based on 20 reviews
20 reviews
Tue 27/10
-
Wed 28/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Rooms Make yourself at home in one of the 26 air-conditioned rooms featuring free minibar items and flat-screen televisions. Your Select Comfort bed comes with down comforters and premium bedding. Complimentary wired and wireless Internet access keeps you connected, and cable programming provides entertainment. Private bathrooms with separate bathtubs and showers feature deep soaking bathtubs and rainfall showerheads. Amenities Take in the views from a terrace and a garden and make use of amenities such as complimentary wireless Internet access. Business}, Other Amenities Featured amenities include a 24-hour business center, express check-out, and dry cleaning/laundry services. Guests may use a roundtrip airport shuttle for a surcharge, and free self parking is available onsite. Property Location Relais & Chateaux Chaptel Hangzhou is centrally located in Hangzhou, a 4-minute walk from West Lake and 7 minutes by foot from No.2 Park. This 4-star hotel is 1.3 mi (2.1 km) from Broken Bridge and 1.4 mi (2.3 km) from China Academy of Art. Dining Enjoy a meal at the restaurant or snacks in the hotel's coffee shop/cafe. Quench your thirst with your favorite drink at the bar/lounge. Buffet breakfasts are available daily from 7:30 AM to 10:30 AM for a fee. Mandatory Charges You'll be asked to pay the following charges at the property: Deposit: CNY 1000.0 per stay We have included all charges provided to us by the property. Optional Charges Fee for buffet breakfast: approximately CNY 188 for adults and CNY 94 for children Rollaway bed fee: CNY 575.0 per day The above list may not be comprehensive. Fees and deposits may not include tax and are subject to change. Check-In Checkin starts at 2:00 PM Checkin end at anytime The minimum age of Checkin 18 Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card, or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed Noise-free guestrooms cannot be guaranteed Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector, a security system, and a first aid kit Be prepared: check the latest COVID-19 travel requirements and measures in place for this destination before you travel. Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival. Check-Out Checkout is done at 12:00 PM Pets Pets not allowed General instructions No elevators Parking height restrictions apply Noise-free rooms not guaranteed Property is cleaned with disinfectant Staff wears personal protective equipment Guests are provided with free hand sanitizer Property confirms they are implementing enhanced cleaning measures Staff temperature checks are conducted regularly Temperature checks are available to guests Bed sheets and towels are washed at a temperature of at least 60°C/140°F Commonly-touched surfaces are cleaned with disinfectant Property confirms they are implementing guest safety measures Property follows sanitization practices of Safe Travels (WTTC - Global)
8.1
Very good
20 reviews

Latest deals for Relais & Chateaux Chaptel Hangzhou

Tue 27/10
-
Wed 28/10

Amenities at Relais & Chateaux Chaptel Hangzhou

  • Restaurant
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • Airport shuttle
  • Internet
  • Parking
  • Laundry service
  • Laundry facilities
  • Hairdryer

Reviews of Relais & Chateaux Chaptel Hangzhou

8.1
Very good
20 verified ratings
Wonderful
8
Very good
2
Good
5
Okay
3
Fair
2
Mediocre
0
Poor
0

Summary of reviews

Pros (+)
Cons (-)
Sort by:Most recent

Show results that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

No.57, Changsheng Road, Hangzhou 310006

What's nearby

  • Baochu Pagoda1.3 km
  • West Lake1.6 km
  • Hangzhou Theatre1.6 km
  • Wulin Square1.9 km
  • Hangzhou Railway Station2 km
  • Leifeng Pagoda3 km
  • Jingci Temple3.2 km
  • Hangzhou Botanical Garden3.3 km
  • Yellow Dragon Sports Center3.5 km
  • Zhejiang University Yuquan Campus4 km
  • Hangzhou Grand Theatre4.9 km
  • China National Tea Museum5 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 14:00, check out anytime before 12:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

FAQs when booking at Relais & Chateaux Chaptel Hangzhou

  • Where is Relais & Chateaux Chaptel Hangzhou located?

    Relais & Chateaux Chaptel Hangzhou is located at No.57, Changsheng Road in City Centre, 4.1 km from the centre of Hangzhou. Baochu Pagoda is the closest landmark to Relais & Chateaux Chaptel Hangzhou.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Relais & Chateaux Chaptel Hangzhou?

    Check-in time is 14:00 and check-out time is 12:00 at Relais & Chateaux Chaptel Hangzhou.

  • Does Relais & Chateaux Chaptel Hangzhou offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Relais & Chateaux Chaptel Hangzhou offers free Wi-Fi.

  • How far is Relais & Chateaux Chaptel Hangzhou from the airport?

    Relais & Chateaux Chaptel Hangzhou is 26.4 km from Hangzhou. Relais & Chateaux Chaptel Hangzhou is 102.1 km from Jinhua Yiwu.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Relais & Chateaux Chaptel Hangzhou hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Relais & Chateaux Chaptel Hangzhou in Hangzhou and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Relais & Chateaux Chaptel Hangzhou and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Relais & Chateaux Chaptel Hangzhou.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

3-star hotel
57% cheaperHangzhou Overseas Chinese Hotel0.11 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Business centre₹ 4,935+
2-star hotel
82% cheaper
Hangzhou Xiyue Kuaijie Hotel(west lake musical fountain)
0.12 kmWi-Fi₹ 2,042+
2-star hotel
72% cheaper
Yiju Life Hotel (Xihu Hubin Pedestrian Street)
0.14 km₹ 3,227+
80% cheaper
Hangzhou Guibin Inn (West Lake Longxiangqiao Subway Station Store)
0.19 km₹ 2,373+
2-star hotel
91% cheaper
An Yun Hotel (Lakeside West Lake Musical Fountain Branch)
0.48 km₹ 1,044+
2-star hotel
90% cheaper
Yuesheng Hotel (Hangzhou West Lake Hubin Yintai Branch)
0.44 kmWi-Fi₹ 1,139+
2-star hotel
87% cheaper
High-End Gaming Hotel (Hangzhou Hubin Longxiangqiao Metro Station Branch)
0.43 km₹ 1,519+
2-star hotel
84% cheaper
Shengyu Hotel (Hubin Yintai in77 Branch)
0.31 km₹ 1,804+
3-star hotel
58% cheaper
Ji Hotel (hangzhou West Lake Hubin Pedestrian Stre
9.1 Excellent (32 reviews)0.2 km₹ 4,840+
4-star hotel
52% cheaper
Holiday Inn Hangzhou West Lake By IHG
8.9 Excellent (60 reviews)0.51 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Room service₹ 5,578+
5-star hotel
Grand Hyatt Hangzhou8.8 Excellent (574 reviews)0.24 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant₹ 21,640+
3-star hotel
52% cheaperEast King Business Hotel (West Lake store, Hangzhou)8.4 Excellent (52 reviews)0.39 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Room service₹ 5,599+

Good to know

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

4.1 km
Hangzhou
26.4 km