Chateau Bedford, Trademark Collection by Wyndham

4 stars
8.7
Very good
based on 1644 reviews
1,644 reviews
Mon 26/10
-
Tue 27/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Located near downtown Halifax, the Chateau Bedford, Trademark Collection by Wyndham is a resort-like hotel with 98 rooms over three floors. It is conveniently located minutes away from downtown and near the Bayers Lake Business Park for both family and business travelers. Family rooms and suites are both available, each equipped with free Internet services and complimentary breakfast each morning. For additional accommodations, guests can reach out to the 24/7 front desk.

On-site, the Chateau Bedford, Trademark Collection by Wyndham has a fitness center and indoor swimming pool where travelers can get free workouts. Guests who are visiting for business reasons can utilize the free copy and fax services or one of the two free meeting rooms available for conferences. There are also laundry and dry cleaning services upon request for those who are extending their stay.

Nearby, the Eliot & Vine Pub and the Coastal Cafe are downtown Halifax dining options. Those who love sports are near a large golf course, and shoppers are just five miles from Dartmouth Crossing, a large Halifax mall. Guests can also visit the Halifax Citadel National Historic Site or one of the downtown landmarks of Halifax fame. Staff members at the Chateau Bedford, Trademark Collection by Wyndham can arrange for a taxi or offer free parking for guests.

The hotel’s convenient location off of Highway 102 makes it the place to be for quick travel between the Halifax Stanfield International Airport and downtown Halifax. Along with free accommodations for children, there are also pet-friendly policies in place to be well equipped for full family stays.

8.7
Very good
1644 reviews

Latest deals for Chateau Bedford, Trademark Collection by Wyndham

Mon 26/10
-
Tue 27/10
Deals from
₹ 2,768
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Deluxe room, Queen room and 36 more Chateau Bedford, Trademark Collection by Wyndham deals.
Deluxe room, 1 king bed
₹ 2,768
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
₹ 36,463
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
₹ 36,856
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
₹ 9,920
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
₹ 9,951
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
₹ 14,928
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 1 queen bed
₹ 11,371
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
₹ 12,369
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 16,492
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
₹ 11,873
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
₹ 14,928
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 15,925
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 1 queen bed
₹ 12,023
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
₹ 15,946
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 20,686
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
₹ 12,226
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
₹ 12,514
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
₹ 20,575
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
₹ 12,512
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 14,925
nightly with fees
Queen room, bed type unknown
₹ 17,142
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
₹ 15,551
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 1 queen bed
₹ 32,085
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
₹ 15,860
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 1 queen bed
₹ 15,990
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 queen beds
₹ 17,344
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 20,465
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
₹ 18,139
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 21,192
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 1 king bed
₹ 23,097
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
₹ 18,559
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 1 queen bed
₹ 19,252
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
₹ 31,815
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 25,305
nightly with fees
Double room, 1 twin bed
₹ 28,337
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Chateau Bedford, Trademark Collection by Wyndham

  • Indoor pool
  • Fitness centre
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Coffee machine
  • Free parking
  • Business centre
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • Meeting/Banquet facilities

Reviews of Chateau Bedford, Trademark Collection by Wyndham

8.7
Very good
1644 verified ratings
Wonderful
983
Very good
325
Good
170
Okay
58
Fair
43
Mediocre
25
Poor
40

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praised the hotel's breakfast, noting its quality, variety, and friendly breakfast staff. Cleanliness was highlighted in many reviews, with guests describing rooms as spotless, fresh, and well-maintained. The service, especially from the front desk and housekeeping, received positive remarks for being friendly, helpful, and accommodating. The hotel's location was appreciated for its convenience to local amenities and downtown Halifax. Room size was also a positive, with several guests mentioning spacious and comfortable accommodations. While there were a few negative comments about specific incidents with service and cleanliness, the overall sentiment was strongly positive, focusing on the hotel's strengths in breakfast, cleanliness, service, location, and room size.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Breakfast10 out of 10
Cleanliness9.5 out of 10
Service9 out of 10
Location9 out of 10
Room Size8.5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show results that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

9.1
Wonderful
Jenny, Jul 2019
Pros (+) New and very clean. Beds comfortable. Staff very friendly and helpful.
Cons (-) I understand you can't change location, but our room faced traffic and you could hear it especially in the morning. Also, they need a larger breakfast area.
9.1
Wonderful
Anonymous, Nov 2017
Pros (+) comfy beds, nice little pool, decent breakfast
Cons (-) cramped breakfast area, time to get rid of carpet in rooms

Location

133 Kearney Lake Road, Halifax, NS B3M 4P3

What's nearby

  • Halifax Shopping Centre6 km
  • Halifax Common7.8 km
  • Dalhousie University8.5 km
  • Halifax Citadel National Historic Site8.6 km
  • Casino Nova Scotia8.7 km
  • Halifax Public Gardens8.8 km
  • Scotiabank Centre8.8 km
  • Town Hall8.9 km
  • Halifax World Trade and Convention Centre8.9 km
  • All Saints Cathedral9 km
  • St. Paul's Anglican Church9.1 km
  • Province House9.1 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 15:00, check out anytime before 11:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.
Licence number: STR2627T7579

Chateau Bedford, Trademark Collection by Wyndham

Which month has the cheapest rates at Chateau Bedford, Trademark Collection by Wyndham?

The cheapest month to stay at Chateau Bedford, Trademark Collection by Wyndham is January, with an average nightly rate of ₹ 11,183. The most expensive month is August at ₹ 26,063 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book Chateau Bedford, Trademark Collection by Wyndham?

The cheapest day to book Chateau Bedford, Trademark Collection by Wyndham is Sunday, with an average nightly rate of ₹ 15,638. The most expensive day is Tuesday at ₹ 21,185 per night.

How far in advance should you book Chateau Bedford, Trademark Collection by Wyndham?

To get the best price at Chateau Bedford, Trademark Collection by Wyndham, book around 12 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 13% compared to booking last minute.

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at Chateau Bedford, Trademark Collection by Wyndham

  • How long should you stay at Chateau Bedford, Trademark Collection by Wyndham? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 6 days.

FAQs when booking at Chateau Bedford, Trademark Collection by Wyndham

  • Where is Chateau Bedford, Trademark Collection by Wyndham located?

    Chateau Bedford, Trademark Collection by Wyndham is located at 133 Kearney Lake Road, 9.3 km from the centre of Halifax. Halifax Shopping Centre is the closest landmark to Chateau Bedford, Trademark Collection by Wyndham.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Chateau Bedford, Trademark Collection by Wyndham?

    Check-in time is 15:00 and check-out time is 11:00 at Chateau Bedford, Trademark Collection by Wyndham.

  • Does Chateau Bedford, Trademark Collection by Wyndham offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Chateau Bedford, Trademark Collection by Wyndham offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does Chateau Bedford, Trademark Collection by Wyndham offer free parking?

    Yes, Chateau Bedford, Trademark Collection by Wyndham offers free parking.

  • How far is Chateau Bedford, Trademark Collection by Wyndham from the airport?

    Chateau Bedford, Trademark Collection by Wyndham is 25.6 km from Halifax Intl.

  • Does Chateau Bedford, Trademark Collection by Wyndham have a pool?

    Yes, Chateau Bedford, Trademark Collection by Wyndham has a pool on-site.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Chateau Bedford, Trademark Collection by Wyndham hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Chateau Bedford, Trademark Collection by Wyndham in Halifax and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Chateau Bedford, Trademark Collection by Wyndham and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Chateau Bedford, Trademark Collection by Wyndham.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

4-star hotel
13% cheaperHoliday Inn Express & Suites Halifax - Bedford By IHG7.3 Good (711 reviews)0.22 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Free Wi-Fi₹ 9,857+
Holiday rental
22% cheaper
Cozy, Private Suite in Bedford — Bed, Laundry,kitchenette and Self Check in
9.6 Excellent (15 reviews)0.83 kmAir-conditioned, linens₹ 8,814+
Holiday rental
Entire Apartment in Bedford Halifax
9.2 Excellent (6 reviews)0.84 kmKitchenette, Coffee machine, linens₹ 13,671+
Holiday rental
Basement Studio w/Den & Kitchenette
9.6 Excellent (6 reviews)0.98 kmAir-conditioned, Coffee machine, linens₹ 13,553+
4-star hotel
13% cheaperHoliday Inn Express & Suites Halifax - Bedford By IHG7.3 Good (711 reviews)0.22 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Free Wi-Fi₹ 9,857+
Holiday rental
45% cheaper
Newly Renovated Bedford Suite
1.17 kmBalcony, air-conditioned, linens₹ 6,161+
Holiday rental
22% cheaper
Cozy, Private Suite in Bedford — Bed, Laundry,kitchenette and Self Check in
9.6 Excellent (15 reviews)0.83 kmAir-conditioned, linens₹ 8,814+
Holiday rental
15% cheaper
House with Private entrance and backyard and close to all amenities
9.3 Excellent (3 reviews)1.45 kmHot tub, wifi, air-conditioned₹ 9,573+
4-star hotel
13% cheaperHoliday Inn Express & Suites Halifax - Bedford By IHG7.3 Good (711 reviews)0.22 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Free Wi-Fi₹ 9,857+
Holiday rental
Bright & cozy 3 bedroom house perfect for families
10 Excellent (1 review)1.53 kmKitchen, air-conditioned, Coffee machine₹ 44,451+
Holiday rental
22% cheaper
Cozy, Private Suite in Bedford — Bed, Laundry,kitchenette and Self Check in
9.6 Excellent (15 reviews)0.83 kmAir-conditioned, linens₹ 8,814+
Holiday rental
Basement Studio w/Den & Kitchenette
9.6 Excellent (6 reviews)0.98 kmAir-conditioned, Coffee machine, linens₹ 13,553+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

8.5
9.3 km
Halifax Intl
25.6 km