Holiday Inn Guildford By IHG

4 stars
8.0
Very good
based on 2898 reviews
2,898 reviews
Tue 27/10
-
Wed 28/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Located in Guildford, Holiday Inn Guildford is within a 35-minute drive of London Heathrow Airport and offers an indoor pool and a sauna. It also provides on-site parking and is a 10-minute drive from Surrey Hills.

There are a variety of facilities at the hotel that guests can enjoy, including a 24-hour reception, an express check-in and check-out feature and a day spa. In addition, the multilingual staff are available to offer local information.

Rooms at Holiday Inn Guildford come with mini bars and hair dryers.

The hotel's restaurant serves breakfast, offering guests an easy dining experience near their room. Each evening, guests are invited to enjoy a drink in the lounge bar.

Holiday Inn Guildford is within walking distance of Lionhead Studios. Worplesdon and London are located a short drive away.

8.0
Very good
2898 reviews

Latest deals for Holiday Inn Guildford By IHG

Tue 27/10
-
Wed 28/10
Deals from
₹ 6,406
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Double room, Standard Room and 23 more Holiday Inn Guildford By IHG deals.
Double room, 1 twin bed
₹ 6,406
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
₹ 7,596
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 double beds
₹ 11,240
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
₹ 7,974
nightly with fees
Double room, 1 double bed
₹ 14,204
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 1 double bed
₹ 8,494
nightly with fees
Double room, 1 double bed
₹ 11,085
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
₹ 26,507
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
₹ 9,204
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
₹ 16,718
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
₹ 17,159
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
₹ 9,403
nightly with fees
Double room, 1 double bed
₹ 15,622
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 2 twin beds
₹ 10,913
nightly with fees
Double room, 1 double bed
₹ 18,770
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
₹ 11,016
nightly with fees
Executive room, 2 double beds
₹ 14,962
nightly with fees
Double room, 1 sofa bed
₹ 15,813
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 1 double bed
₹ 11,478
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 1 double bed
₹ 11,528
nightly with fees
Double room, 1 double bed
₹ 12,597
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
₹ 12,082
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
₹ 12,938
nightly with fees
Double room, 1 double bed
₹ 14,241
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 1 double bed
₹ 14,079
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Holiday Inn Guildford By IHG

  • Indoor pool
  • Fitness centre
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Coffee machine
  • Business centre
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV

Reviews of Holiday Inn Guildford By IHG

8.0
Very good
2898 verified ratings
Wonderful
1097
Very good
620
Good
510
Okay
228
Fair
216
Mediocre
90
Poor
137

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Most guests appreciated the friendly and helpful staff, as well as the convenient location close to key destinations. The public areas, including the bar, restaurant, and gym, were often described as modern and comfortable. However, several reviews noted that the guest rooms and bathrooms were outdated, with issues such as uncomfortable beds, cleanliness concerns, and maintenance problems. Breakfast and amenities like the pool and parking received mixed feedback, with some guests finding them satisfactory and others citing high costs or limited access. Overall, the hotel is valued for its service and location, but would benefit from room updates and improved amenities.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Service9.5 out of 10
Location9 out of 10
Amenities5 out of 10
Room Size5 out of 10
Breakfast5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show results that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

Egerton Road, Guildford, GU2 7XZ

What's nearby

  • Royal Surrey County Hospital0.5 km
  • Guildford Cathedral0.6 km
  • Surrey Research Park0.7 km
  • Electric Theatre1.8 km
  • Sports Ground Woodbridge Road1.8 km
  • Yvonne Arnaud Theatre2 km
  • Guildford Castle2 km
  • Guildford Guildhall2.1 km
  • Guildford House2.1 km
  • Abbot's Hospital2.2 km
  • Loseley Park2.5 km
  • Guildford Lido2.5 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 14:00, check out anytime before 12:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

Essential information about Holiday Inn Guildford By IHG

Low season

High season

Average price (weeknight)

February
September
₹ 14,422
Cheapest month to stay with an average 24% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 24% rise in price.
Average Sun - Thu price over the last 2 weeks.

Holiday Inn Guildford By IHG

Which month has the cheapest rates at Holiday Inn Guildford By IHG?

The cheapest month to stay at Holiday Inn Guildford By IHG is January, with an average nightly rate of ₹ 9,205. The most expensive month is September at ₹ 15,943 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book Holiday Inn Guildford By IHG?

The cheapest day to book Holiday Inn Guildford By IHG is Sunday, with an average nightly rate of ₹ 9,776. The most expensive day is Saturday at ₹ 29,412 per night.

How far in advance should you book Holiday Inn Guildford By IHG?

To get the best price at Holiday Inn Guildford By IHG, book around 7 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 47% compared to booking last minute.

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at Holiday Inn Guildford By IHG

  • If you’re after a cheap room at Holiday Inn Guildford By IHG, then you should consider staying during the low season. The cheapest deals can generally be found in February and September.
  • How long should you stay at Holiday Inn Guildford By IHG? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 4 days.

FAQs when booking at Holiday Inn Guildford By IHG

  • Where is Holiday Inn Guildford By IHG located?

    Holiday Inn Guildford By IHG is located at Egerton Road, 2 km from the centre of Guildford. Royal Surrey County Hospital is the closest landmark to Holiday Inn Guildford By IHG.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Holiday Inn Guildford By IHG?

    Check-in time is 14:00 and check-out time is 12:00 at Holiday Inn Guildford By IHG.

  • Does Holiday Inn Guildford By IHG offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Holiday Inn Guildford By IHG offers free Wi-Fi.

  • How far is Holiday Inn Guildford By IHG from the airport?

    Holiday Inn Guildford By IHG is 27.8 km from London Heathrow. Holiday Inn Guildford By IHG is 30.9 km from London Gatwick.

  • Does Holiday Inn Guildford By IHG have a pool?

    Yes, Holiday Inn Guildford By IHG has a pool on-site.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Holiday Inn Guildford By IHG hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Holiday Inn Guildford By IHG in Guildford and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Holiday Inn Guildford By IHG and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Holiday Inn Guildford By IHG.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

4-star hotel
1% cheaperAsperion Hotel8.1 Excellent (1,122 reviews)1.11 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room service₹ 10,534+
3-star hotel
3 Bed Home - Sleeps 6, Garden, Pets and Very Central
6.4 Good (7 reviews)1.52 km₹ 37,485+
3-star hotel
58% cheaperTravelodge Guildford7.6 Good (93 reviews)1.72 kmBar/Lounge, Free parking, Business centre₹ 4,461+
Holiday rental
New Apartment in Guildford
8.2 Excellent (5 reviews)1.03 kmKitchen, Washing machine, linens₹ 22,301+
3-star hotel
58% cheaperTravelodge Guildford7.6 Good (93 reviews)1.72 kmBar/Lounge, Free parking, Business centre₹ 4,461+
4-star hotel
1% cheaperAsperion Hotel8.1 Excellent (1,122 reviews)1.11 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room service₹ 10,534+
3-star hotel
3 Bed Home - Sleeps 6, Garden, Pets and Very Central
6.4 Good (7 reviews)1.52 km₹ 37,485+
Holiday rental
16% cheaper
10 Cater Gardens, Family Friendly, With A Garden in Guildford
1.51 kmWi-Fi, Coffee machine, linens₹ 8,921+
4-star hotel
1% cheaperAsperion Hotel8.1 Excellent (1,122 reviews)1.11 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room service₹ 10,534+
3-star hotel
58% cheaperTravelodge Guildford7.6 Good (93 reviews)1.72 kmBar/Lounge, Free parking, Business centre₹ 4,461+
3-star hotel
3 Bed Home - Sleeps 6, Garden, Pets and Very Central
6.4 Good (7 reviews)1.52 km₹ 37,485+
Holiday rental
Spacious House In Guildford
10 Excellent (2 reviews)1.52 kmKitchen, terrace/patio, Balcony₹ 23,630+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

7.8
2.0 km
London Heathrow
27.8 km