Courtyard by Marriott Greenville Downtown

3 stars
9.0
Wonderful
based on 429 reviews
429 reviews
Wed 28/10
-
Thu 29/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Courtyard Greenville Downtown is situated near the Centre Stage and only a few steps from various restaurants, bars and shops. It is located a short stroll from the Liberty Bridge at Falls Park on the Reedy, Reedy River Falls Historic Park and Greenway and West End.

The hotel provides an around the clock reception, as well as a swimming pool and a 24-hour business centre. For added convenience, it offers a car rental desk, babysitting/child services and laundry facilities.

The rooms offer a refrigerator, tea and coffee making facilities and movies-on-demand.

Courtyard Greenville Downtown is ideally located for discovering Greenville, with Peace Center only two minutes away. Guests can also easily visit the Greenville County Museum of Art.

9.0
Wonderful
429 reviews

Latest deals for Courtyard by Marriott Greenville Downtown

Wed 28/10
-
Thu 29/10
Deals from
₹ 13,384
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for King room, Standard Room and 23 more Courtyard by Marriott Greenville Downtown deals.
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 13,384
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 1 king bed
₹ 13,384
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
₹ 15,426
nightly with fees
King room, 1 sofa bed
₹ 14,405
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
₹ 19,178
nightly with fees
King room, 1 sofa bed
₹ 14,539
nightly with fees
Executive room, 1 king bed
₹ 15,865
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
₹ 19,066
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 22,738
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 16,506
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
₹ 46,023
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 17,272
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
₹ 21,378
nightly with fees
Executive room, 1 king bed
₹ 49,187
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 17,403
nightly with fees
Double room, 1 king bed
₹ 25,831
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
₹ 29,245
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 17,981
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
₹ 23,194
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
₹ 18,528
nightly with fees
King room, 1 sofa bed
₹ 31,328
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 18,680
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
₹ 22,564
nightly with fees
Executive room, 1 king bed
₹ 25,000
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Courtyard by Marriott Greenville Downtown

  • Fitness centre
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Coffee shop
  • Business centre
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV

Reviews of Courtyard by Marriott Greenville Downtown

9.0
Wonderful
429 verified ratings
Wonderful
279
Very good
61
Good
41
Okay
18
Fair
10
Mediocre
6
Poor
14

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests overwhelmingly praise the hotel's central location, making it easy to access restaurants, shops, and attractions. Many also appreciate the cleanliness of the rooms and the helpfulness of the staff. However, some guests were disappointed by the breakfast not being included, limited breakfast options, and extra charges for parking. A few mentioned issues with noise, TV channels, and minor room maintenance, but overall, the positive experiences with location, cleanliness, and service stand out.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Location10 out of 10
Cleanliness7 out of 10
Service7 out of 10
Breakfast3 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show results that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

10
Wonderful
Ernie, Jul 2023
great location in a vibrant area of greenville
10
Wonderful
Ernie, Jun 2022
Great property near everything in Greenville!

Location

50 West Broad Street, Greenville, SC 29601

What's nearby

  • Peace Center38 m
  • Centre Stage203 m
  • Falls Park on the Reedy315 m
  • Liberty Bridge at Falls Park on the Reedy372 m
  • Reedy River Falls Historic Park and Greenway382 m
  • Warehouse Theatre0.6 km
  • Dark Corner Distillery0.7 km
  • Fluor Field at the West End0.9 km
  • The Children’s Museum of the Upstate0.9 km
  • Greenville County Museum of Art0.9 km
  • Museum and Gallery at Heritage Green1 km
  • Upcountry History Museum1 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 15:00, check out anytime before 12:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

Courtyard by Marriott Greenville Downtown

Which month has the cheapest rates at Courtyard by Marriott Greenville Downtown?

The cheapest month to stay at Courtyard by Marriott Greenville Downtown is January, with an average nightly rate of ₹ 16,782. The most expensive month is March at ₹ 37,168 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book Courtyard by Marriott Greenville Downtown?

The cheapest day to book Courtyard by Marriott Greenville Downtown is Sunday, with an average nightly rate of ₹ 17,981. The most expensive day is Wednesday at ₹ 56,421 per night.

How far in advance should you book Courtyard by Marriott Greenville Downtown?

To get the best price at Courtyard by Marriott Greenville Downtown, book around 2 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 40% compared to booking last minute.

FAQs when booking at Courtyard by Marriott Greenville Downtown

  • Where is Courtyard by Marriott Greenville Downtown located?

    Courtyard by Marriott Greenville Downtown is located at 50 West Broad Street, 0.9 km from the centre of Greenville. Peace Center is the closest landmark to Courtyard by Marriott Greenville Downtown.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Courtyard by Marriott Greenville Downtown?

    Check-in time is 15:00 and check-out time is 12:00 at Courtyard by Marriott Greenville Downtown.

  • Does Courtyard by Marriott Greenville Downtown offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Courtyard by Marriott Greenville Downtown offers free Wi-Fi.

  • How far is Courtyard by Marriott Greenville Downtown from the airport?

    Courtyard by Marriott Greenville Downtown is 17.5 km from Greenville. Courtyard by Marriott Greenville Downtown is 66.7 km from Asheville Regional.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Courtyard by Marriott Greenville Downtown hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Courtyard by Marriott Greenville Downtown in Greenville and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Courtyard by Marriott Greenville Downtown and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Courtyard by Marriott Greenville Downtown.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

3-star hotel
AC Hotels by Marriott Greenville
8.7 Excellent (195 reviews)0.13 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge₹ 17,006+
4-star hotel
The Westin Poinsett, Greenville9.3 Excellent (517 reviews)0.18 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge₹ 18,110+
4-star hotel
Embassy Suites by Hilton Greenville Downtown Riverplace8.9 Excellent (457 reviews)0.18 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant₹ 17,784+
3-star hotel
Hampton Inn & Suites Greenville-Downtown-RiverPlace8.9 Excellent (701 reviews)0.21 kmFitness centre, Bar/Lounge, Room service₹ 15,319+
3-star hotel
55% cheaperQuality Inn and Suites Greenville near downtown6.8 Good (148 reviews)1.81 kmFitness centre, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker₹ 6,543+
3-star hotel
18% cheaper
Hyatt Place Greenville Downtown
8.8 Excellent (1,226 reviews)0.34 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant₹ 11,947+
2-star hotel
17% cheaperHoliday Inn Express & Suites Greenville-Downtown By IHG8.6 Excellent (922 reviews)0.89 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Room service₹ 12,137+
3-star hotel
7% cheaperHome2 Suites by Hilton Greenville Downtown9 Excellent (808 reviews)0.86 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Free Wi-Fi₹ 13,595+
2-star hotel
SpringHill Suites by Marriott Greenville Downtown
9.4 Excellent (478 reviews)0.44 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant₹ 15,076+
3-star hotel
4% cheaper
Homewood Suites by Hilton Greenville Downtown
9.4 Excellent (417 reviews)0.87 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Free Wi-Fi₹ 14,047+
4-star hotel
The Westin Poinsett, Greenville9.3 Excellent (517 reviews)0.18 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge₹ 18,110+
4-star hotel
Grand Bohemian Lodge Greenville, Autograph Collection
9.3 Excellent (160 reviews)0.4 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge₹ 37,548+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

8.6
0.9 km
Greenville
17.5 km