Tue 27/10
-
Wed 28/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Dene House is situated in Great Yarmouth, 1.6 km from Great Yarmouth Pier Beach, 5.2 km from Caister Castle & Motor Museum, and 1.5 km from Great Yarmouth Britannia Pier. Featuring garden and quiet street views, this bed and breakfast also includes free WiFi. The accommodation features a housekeeping service and bicycle parking for guests. At the bed and breakfast, every unit comes with a wardrobe, a flat-screen TV, a private bathroom, bed linen and towels. A fridge is also available, as well as a coffee machine and a kettle. The units are equipped with heating facilities. Full English/Irish and vegetarian breakfast options with warm dishes, fruits and juice are available. Guests at the bed and breakfast will be able to enjoy activities in and around Great Yarmouth, like hiking. Sea Life Great Yarmouth is 2.2 km from Dene House, while Burgh Castle is 8.2 km from the property. Norwich International Airport is 39 km away.
9.2
Wonderful
631 reviews

Latest deals for Dene House

Tue 27/10
-
Wed 28/10
Deals from
₹ 9,428
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Double room, Standard Room and 2 more Dene House deals.
Double room, bed type unknown
₹ 9,428
nightly with fees
Double room, 1 twin bed
₹ 10,185
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
₹ 10,277
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Dene House

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV
  • Free toiletries
  • Internet
  • Laundry facilities
  • Hairdryer
  • Golf

Reviews of Dene House

9.2
Wonderful
631 verified ratings
Wonderful
483
Very good
110
Good
14
Okay
7
Fair
8
Mediocre
4
Poor
5

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praised the hotel for its exceptionally friendly and welcoming service, with many highlighting the owners' hospitality and attention to detail. The breakfast received rave reviews for its quality, variety, and generous portions. Cleanliness and comfort, especially the beds and room amenities like fresh milk and mini fridges, were also frequently mentioned as positives. The location was found convenient by several guests. Some minor issues were noted, such as parking difficulties, occasional noise, and a towel cleanliness concern, but overall, guests were highly satisfied with their stay.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Service10 out of 10
Breakfast10 out of 10
Bed Comfort9.5 out of 10
Cleanliness9 out of 10
Location8.5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show results that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

89 North Denes Road, Great Yarmouth, NR30 4LW

What's nearby

  • Venetian Waterway Gardens0.7 km
  • Joyland1.3 km
  • Breydon Viaduct1.5 km
  • Great Yarmouth Racecourse1.5 km
  • St. George's Theatre1.6 km
  • Elizabethan House Museum1.6 km
  • Time and Tide Museum1.9 km
  • Wellington Pier2.2 km
  • Pleasure Beach2.9 km
  • Caister Roman Site3.7 km
  • Gorleston South Pier Lighthouse5.2 km
  • Burgh Castle Roman Site6.9 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 14:00, check out anytime before 10:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

FAQs when booking at Dene House

  • Where is Dene House located?

    Dene House is located at 89 North Denes Road, 2.9 km from the centre of Great Yarmouth. Venetian Waterway Gardens is the closest landmark to Dene House.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Dene House?

    Check-in time is 14:00 and check-out time is 10:00 at Dene House.

  • Does Dene House offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Dene House offers free Wi-Fi.

  • How far is Dene House from the airport?

    Dene House is 31.2 km from Norwich Arpt. Dene House is 115.2 km from Cambridge.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Dene House hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Dene House in Great Yarmouth and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Dene House and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Dene House.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

3-star hotel
The White Lodge9.8 Excellent (183 reviews)0.24 kmWi-Fi, Free parking₹ 9,205+
3-star hotel
19% cheaperThe Kensington7.1 Good (3,354 reviews)0.45 kmBeachfront, Bar/Lounge, Room service₹ 7,118+
4-star hotel
Barnard House9.6 Excellent (258 reviews)0.58 kmRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker₹ 12,717+
3-star hotel
Furzedown Hotel8.9 Excellent (1,569 reviews)0.61 kmBeachfront, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge₹ 9,585+
3-star hotel
48% cheaper
The Paradise Guest House
7.6 Good (266 reviews)1.13 kmWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Wi-Fi available in all areas₹ 4,556+
3-star hotel
44% cheaper
The Lyndhurst Guest House
7.5 Good (580 reviews)1.13 kmAdults only, Room service, Free Wi-Fi₹ 4,935+
3-star hotel
33% cheaper
The little emily - Room only
7.7 Good (568 reviews)1.13 kmWi-Fi, Coffee machine, Wi-Fi available in all areas₹ 5,884+
3-star hotel
25% cheaper
Premier Inn Great Yarmouth West - A47
0.93 kmParking₹ 6,643+
3-star hotel
The White Lodge9.8 Excellent (183 reviews)0.24 kmWi-Fi, Free parking₹ 9,205+
4-star hotel
Barnard House9.6 Excellent (258 reviews)0.58 kmRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker₹ 12,717+
3-star hotel
The Chateau By Mph Holidays
9.5 Excellent (50 reviews)0.92 kmRoom service₹ 11,768+
4-star hotel
Beaumont House9.3 Excellent (716 reviews)0.74 kmAdults only, Bar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi₹ 9,300+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

9.7
2.9 km
Norwich Arpt
31.2 km