Flamingo Hotel by the Beach, Penang

4 stars
8.4
Very good
based on 6183 reviews
6,183 reviews
Tue 27/10
-
Wed 28/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Along with an outdoor pool, this hotel has a restaurant and a fitness centre. Free WiFi in public areas and free self parking are also provided. Additionally, a bar/lounge, a beach bar and a poolside bar are on-site. Flamingo By The Beach Penang offers 280 air-conditioned accommodations with minibars and a safe. Rooms open to balconies. LED televisions come with satellite channels. Bathrooms include a shower, slippers, bidets and complimentary toiletries. Guests can surf the web using complimentary wireless Internet access. Business-friendly amenities include desks, complimentary newspapers and telephones. Additionally, rooms include complimentary bottles of water and a hairdryer. Housekeeping is provided on a daily basis. An outdoor pool and a children's pool are on site. Other recreational amenities include a sauna and a fitness centre. The recreational activities listed below are available either on-site or nearby; fees may apply.
8.4
Very good
6183 reviews

Latest deals for Flamingo Hotel by the Beach, Penang

Tue 27/10
-
Wed 28/10
Deals from
₹ 4,561
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Double room, King room and 18 more Flamingo Hotel by the Beach, Penang deals.
Double room, bed type unknown
₹ 4,561
nightly with fees
King room, 2 twin beds
₹ 6,316
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
₹ 7,133
nightly with fees
King room, 2 twin beds
₹ 4,935
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
₹ 5,694
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
₹ 6,850
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
₹ 5,008
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
₹ 5,009
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
₹ 5,411
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
₹ 5,957
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
₹ 6,126
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
₹ 6,314
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
₹ 6,144
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
₹ 6,162
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
₹ 6,240
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
₹ 6,250
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
₹ 6,900
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
₹ 7,125
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
₹ 9,880
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Flamingo Hotel by the Beach, Penang

  • Outdoor pool
  • Beachfront
  • Fitness centre
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Free parking
  • Business centre
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas

Reviews of Flamingo Hotel by the Beach, Penang

8.4
Very good
6183 verified ratings
Wonderful
2942
Very good
1235
Good
603
Okay
501
Fair
308
Mediocre
251
Poor
343

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praised the hotel's excellent location, spacious rooms, and friendly service. The pool and breakfast options were also frequently highlighted as positives. Some reviews mentioned minor issues with cleanliness and outdated facilities, but overall, guests enjoyed the amenities and found the hotel suitable for families and relaxing getaways.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Location9.5 out of 10
Room Size9 out of 10
Service8.5 out of 10
Pool8.5 out of 10
Breakfast8 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show results that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

Jalan Tanjung Bungah, George Town 11200

What's nearby

  • Penang Botanic Gardens3.2 km
  • Gurney Plaza4 km
  • Gurney Drive4.3 km
  • Penang Masonic Temple4.7 km
  • Bukit Bendera5.2 km
  • Sri Aghora Veerapathra Temple6.2 km
  • Stadium Bandaraya Pulau Pinang6.7 km
  • Masjid Negeri Pulau Pinang6.8 km
  • Cheong Fatt Tze Mansion7.2 km
  • KOMTAR Tower7.4 km
  • Penang City Hall7.7 km
  • Arulmigu Sri Mahamariamman Temple7.8 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 15:00, check out anytime before 12:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

Essential information about Flamingo Hotel by the Beach, Penang

Low season

High season

Average price (weeknight)

Average price (weekend night)

May
October
₹ 5,335
₹ 5,978
Cheapest month to stay with an average 5% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 8% rise in price.
Average Sun - Thu price over the last 2 weeks.
Average Fri & Sat price over the last 2 weeks.

Flamingo Hotel by the Beach, Penang

Which month has the cheapest rates at Flamingo Hotel by the Beach, Penang?

The cheapest month to stay at Flamingo Hotel by the Beach, Penang is April, with an average nightly rate of ₹ 5,599. The most expensive month is December at ₹ 7,212 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book Flamingo Hotel by the Beach, Penang?

The cheapest day to book Flamingo Hotel by the Beach, Penang is Sunday, with an average nightly rate of ₹ 5,265. The most expensive day is Friday at ₹ 6,035 per night.

How far in advance should you book Flamingo Hotel by the Beach, Penang?

To get the best price at Flamingo Hotel by the Beach, Penang, book around 9 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 27% compared to booking last minute.

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at Flamingo Hotel by the Beach, Penang

  • If you’re after a cheap room at Flamingo Hotel by the Beach, Penang, then you should consider staying during the low season. The cheapest deals can generally be found in May and March.
  • Prices can also vary depending on which day of the week you stay. For the best room deals at Flamingo Hotel by the Beach, Penang, plan to stay on a Sunday or Monday. The most expensive day is usually Saturday.
  • The cheapest price a room at Flamingo Hotel by the Beach, Penang was booked for on KAYAK in the last 2 weeks was ₹ 5,978, while the most expensive was ₹ 5,978.
  • How long should you stay at Flamingo Hotel by the Beach, Penang? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 2 days.

FAQs when booking at Flamingo Hotel by the Beach, Penang

  • Where is Flamingo Hotel by the Beach, Penang located?

    Flamingo Hotel by the Beach, Penang is located at Jalan Tanjung Bungah, 7.5 km from the centre of George Town. Penang Botanic Gardens is the closest landmark to Flamingo Hotel by the Beach, Penang.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Flamingo Hotel by the Beach, Penang?

    Check-in time is 15:00 and check-out time is 12:00 at Flamingo Hotel by the Beach, Penang.

  • Does Flamingo Hotel by the Beach, Penang offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Flamingo Hotel by the Beach, Penang offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does Flamingo Hotel by the Beach, Penang offer free parking?

    Yes, Flamingo Hotel by the Beach, Penang offers free parking.

  • How far is Flamingo Hotel by the Beach, Penang from the airport?

    Flamingo Hotel by the Beach, Penang is 18.9 km from Penang Intl. Flamingo Hotel by the Beach, Penang is 81.4 km from Alor Setar.

  • Does Flamingo Hotel by the Beach, Penang have a pool?

    Yes, Flamingo Hotel by the Beach, Penang has a pool on-site.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Flamingo Hotel by the Beach, Penang hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Flamingo Hotel by the Beach, Penang in George Town and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Flamingo Hotel by the Beach, Penang and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Flamingo Hotel by the Beach, Penang.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

4-star hotel
56% cheaper
Private Suite @ Rainbow Paradise
8.3 Excellent (23 reviews)0.06 km₹ 2,278+
Beach Resort Paradise Hotel Suite
0.1 kmOutdoor pool₹ 42,514+
3-star hotel
Tanjung Bungah Semi-D | Beach | 20 Pax | 6 Cars
0.2 km₹ 8,921+
3-star hotel
Seahome Boutique Hotel
6.5 Good (10 reviews)0.27 kmWi-Fi, Free parking, Free toiletries₹ 5,694+
2-star hotel
64% cheaper
Gaia Hotel
7.4 Good (93 reviews)0.82 kmWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Free parking₹ 1,878+
2-star hotel
62% cheaper
Gaia Hotel
7.3 Good (119 reviews)0.82 kmRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Cable or satellite TV₹ 1,993+
3-star hotel
60% cheaper
Bayu Bayu Hotel by Soft Loft
8.1 Excellent (111 reviews)0.3 kmOutdoor pool, Free Wi-Fi, Free parking₹ 2,088+
4-star hotel
56% cheaper
Private Suite @ Rainbow Paradise
8.3 Excellent (23 reviews)0.06 km₹ 2,278+
4-star hotel
Mercure Penang Beach
8.4 Excellent (4,667 reviews)1.49 kmPrivate beach, Outdoor pool, Fitness centre₹ 5,371+
4-star hotel
56% cheaper
Private Suite @ Rainbow Paradise
8.3 Excellent (23 reviews)0.06 km₹ 2,278+
3-star hotel
60% cheaper
Bayu Bayu Hotel by Soft Loft
8.1 Excellent (111 reviews)0.3 kmOutdoor pool, Free Wi-Fi, Free parking₹ 2,088+
3-star hotel
56% cheaper
Leisure Cove Hotel & Apartments
7.7 Good (1,555 reviews)0.66 kmOutdoor pool, beachfront, Restaurant₹ 2,278+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

8.3
7.5 km
Penang Intl
18.9 km