Homewood Suites by Hilton Gaithersburg/ Washington, DC North

3 stars
8.6
Very good
based on 475 reviews
475 reviews
Mon 26/10
-
Tue 27/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Featuring a Jacuzzi and an indoor pool, Homewood Suites by Hilton Gaithersburg/Washington DC North is located in Gaithersburg and provides contemporary accommodation. It has a fitness centre, as well as a 24-hour reception, an express check-in and check-out feature and an airport shuttle.

Those staying at the hotel can enjoy the property's gardens. There is also a barbecue area on-site for guests to use.

Homewood Suites by Hilton Gaithersburg/Washington DC North has 203 rooms that are filled with all the necessities to ensure a comfortable stay. They are also fitted with a refrigerator, a microwave and a dishwasher.

Those staying at the hotel can sit down to a unique dining experience at the in-house restaurant, ideally located for those who want to stay close at mealtime. Each evening, guests can relax in the cosy lounge bar.

For those wishing to dine out during their stay at Homewood Suites by Hilton Gaithersburg/Washington DC North, there are a selection of eateries located close by. Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport is a 50-minute drive away.

8.6
Very good
475 reviews

Latest deals for Homewood Suites by Hilton Gaithersburg/ Washington, DC North

Mon 26/10
-
Tue 27/10
Deals from
₹ 11,649
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for King room, Queen room and 15 more Homewood Suites by Hilton Gaithersburg/ Washington, DC North deals.
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 11,649
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
₹ 31,265
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 11,898
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
₹ 12,499
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 12,135
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 12,439
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
₹ 16,573
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
₹ 12,453
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
₹ 17,461
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 12,478
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
₹ 18,755
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 12,496
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
₹ 15,022
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 12,636
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 12,972
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
₹ 17,339
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
₹ 13,147
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Homewood Suites by Hilton Gaithersburg/ Washington, DC North

  • Fitness centre
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Coffee shop
  • Business centre
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV

Reviews of Homewood Suites by Hilton Gaithersburg/ Washington, DC North

8.6
Very good
475 verified ratings
Wonderful
285
Very good
85
Good
45
Okay
17
Fair
9
Mediocre
13
Poor
21

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests generally appreciated the spacious and clean rooms, with several mentioning helpful staff and good breakfast options. However, there were notable concerns about cleanliness in some cases, including reports of pests and maintenance issues. The breakfast received mixed feedback, with some guests enjoying it and others finding it poor in quality. Service was inconsistent, with both positive and negative experiences reported. The pool was closed during several stays, disappointing some guests.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Room Size8 out of 10
Cleanliness7 out of 10
Service6 out of 10
Breakfast5 out of 10
Pool3.5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show results that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

805 Russell Avenue, Gaithersburg, MD 20879

What's nearby

  • Lake Forest Mall0.5 km
  • Thomas and Company Cannery1.7 km
  • Gaithersburg Miniature Golf3 km
  • Shady Grove Metro Station5.6 km
  • Butler's Orchard7 km
  • The Ridge8.1 km
  • Blue Mash Golf Course8.7 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 15:00, check out anytime before 12:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

Homewood Suites by Hilton Gaithersburg/ Washington, DC North

Which month has the cheapest rates at Homewood Suites by Hilton Gaithersburg/ Washington, DC North?

The cheapest month to stay at Homewood Suites by Hilton Gaithersburg/ Washington, DC North is January, with an average nightly rate of ₹ 11,577. The most expensive month is November at ₹ 16,512 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book Homewood Suites by Hilton Gaithersburg/ Washington, DC North?

The cheapest day to book Homewood Suites by Hilton Gaithersburg/ Washington, DC North is Monday, with an average nightly rate of ₹ 12,453. The most expensive day is Friday at ₹ 16,534 per night.

How far in advance should you book Homewood Suites by Hilton Gaithersburg/ Washington, DC North?

To get the best price at Homewood Suites by Hilton Gaithersburg/ Washington, DC North, book around 6 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 30% compared to booking last minute.

FAQs when booking at Homewood Suites by Hilton Gaithersburg/ Washington, DC North

  • Where is Homewood Suites by Hilton Gaithersburg/ Washington, DC North located?

    Homewood Suites by Hilton Gaithersburg/ Washington, DC North is located at 805 Russell Avenue, 1.6 km from the centre of Gaithersburg. Lake Forest Mall is the closest landmark to Homewood Suites by Hilton Gaithersburg/ Washington, DC North.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Homewood Suites by Hilton Gaithersburg/ Washington, DC North?

    Check-in time is 15:00 and check-out time is 12:00 at Homewood Suites by Hilton Gaithersburg/ Washington, DC North.

  • Does Homewood Suites by Hilton Gaithersburg/ Washington, DC North offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Homewood Suites by Hilton Gaithersburg/ Washington, DC North offers free Wi-Fi.

  • How far is Homewood Suites by Hilton Gaithersburg/ Washington, DC North from the airport?

    Homewood Suites by Hilton Gaithersburg/ Washington, DC North is 30.9 km from Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl. Homewood Suites by Hilton Gaithersburg/ Washington, DC North is 32.2 km from Frederick.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Homewood Suites by Hilton Gaithersburg/ Washington, DC North hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Homewood Suites by Hilton Gaithersburg/ Washington, DC North in Gaithersburg and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Homewood Suites by Hilton Gaithersburg/ Washington, DC North and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Homewood Suites by Hilton Gaithersburg/ Washington, DC North.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

3-star hotel
17% cheaperHoliday Inn Gaithersburg By IHG7.9 Good (787 reviews)0.31 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant₹ 9,585+
3-star hotel
8% cheaperHampton Inn and Suites Washington DC North/Gaithersburg8.6 Excellent (580 reviews)0.79 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Free Wi-Fi₹ 10,629+
4-star hotel
7% cheaper
DoubleTree by Hilton Washington DC North Gaithersburg
8.6 Excellent (716 reviews)0.83 kmOutdoor pool, Indoor pool, Fitness centre₹ 10,724+
2-star hotel
47% cheaperExtended Stay America Suites - Washington - DC - Gaithersburg - North6.3 Good (788 reviews)1.51 kmWi-Fi, Coffee machine, Free parking₹ 6,169+
2-star hotel
57% cheaperStudio 6 Extended Stay Washington - DC Gaithersburg South MD6.2 Good (491 reviews)1.6 kmFitness centre, Free Wi-Fi, Free parking₹ 5,030+
2-star hotel
47% cheaperExtended Stay America Suites - Washington - DC - Gaithersburg - North6.3 Good (788 reviews)1.51 kmWi-Fi, Coffee machine, Free parking₹ 6,169+
3-star hotel
17% cheaperHoliday Inn Gaithersburg By IHG7.9 Good (787 reviews)0.31 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant₹ 9,585+
3-star hotel
8% cheaperHampton Inn and Suites Washington DC North/Gaithersburg8.6 Excellent (580 reviews)0.79 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Free Wi-Fi₹ 10,629+
3-star hotel
TownePlace Suites by Marriott Gaithersburg8.7 Excellent (138 reviews)1.71 kmFitness centre, Tea/coffee maker, Coffee machine₹ 11,957+
3-star hotel
8% cheaperHampton Inn and Suites Washington DC North/Gaithersburg8.6 Excellent (580 reviews)0.79 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Free Wi-Fi₹ 10,629+
4-star hotel
7% cheaper
DoubleTree by Hilton Washington DC North Gaithersburg
8.6 Excellent (716 reviews)0.83 kmOutdoor pool, Indoor pool, Fitness centre₹ 10,724+
3-star hotel
17% cheaperHoliday Inn Gaithersburg By IHG7.9 Good (787 reviews)0.31 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant₹ 9,585+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

8.7
1.6 km
Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl
30.9 km