Lavonca Boutique Hotel

1 star
8.6
Very good
based on 1662 reviews
1,662 reviews
Sun 25/10
-
Mon 26/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

1 km from Kollupitiya Beach, Lavonca Boutique Hotel features a 1-star accommodation in the Kollupitiya district of Colombo. Boasting a 24-hour front desk, this property also provides guests with a terrace. There is an outdoor pool and guests can make use of free WiFi and free private parking. The hotel will provide guests with air-conditioned rooms with a desk, a kettle, a fridge, a safety deposit box, a flat-screen TV and a private bathroom with a shower. All rooms have a wardrobe. A continental, Asian or vegan breakfast is available at the property.
8.6
Very good
1662 reviews

Latest deals for Lavonca Boutique Hotel

Sun 25/10
-
Mon 26/10
Deals from
₹ 5,244
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Standard Room, Deluxe room and 4 more Lavonca Boutique Hotel deals.
Standard Room, bed type unknown
₹ 5,244
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
₹ 5,519
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
₹ 12,478
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
₹ 6,064
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
₹ 6,467
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
₹ 12,442
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Lavonca Boutique Hotel

  • Outdoor pool
  • Restaurant
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Free parking
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • Free toiletries
  • Internet

Reviews of Lavonca Boutique Hotel

8.6
Very good
1662 verified ratings
Wonderful
1061
Very good
350
Good
148
Okay
54
Fair
25
Mediocre
11
Poor
13

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praised the hotel's central location, making it easy to explore the city and access major attractions. The staff received high marks for being friendly, helpful, and accommodating, with several guests highlighting positive experiences at check-in and throughout their stay. Cleanliness was generally appreciated, with many noting tidy rooms and bathrooms, though a few mentioned occasional lapses. The rooftop pool was a standout feature, offering a relaxing spot with great city views. Breakfast was frequently described as good and plentiful, adding to the overall positive experience. Some minor drawbacks were mentioned, such as lack of an elevator and occasional maintenance issues, but overall, guests found the hotel to offer excellent value and a pleasant stay.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Location10 out of 10
Service9.5 out of 10
Breakfast9 out of 10
Pool9 out of 10
Cleanliness8.5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show results that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

8 Boyd Place, Colombo 00300

What's nearby

  • Embassy of United States0.6 km
  • National Museum of Colombo0.8 km
  • Viharamahadevi Park0.9 km
  • Colombo Town Hall1 km
  • Colombo City Centre1.6 km
  • Sinhalese Sports Club1.8 km
  • Independence Memorial Hall1.8 km
  • Fort Railway Station2.2 km
  • CR and FC Grounds2.3 km
  • Murugan Hindu Temple2.4 km
  • Bandaranaike Memorial International Conference Hall2.4 km
  • Colombo World Trade Center2.5 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 14:00, check out anytime before 12:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

Essential information about Lavonca Boutique Hotel

Low season

High season

Average price (weeknight)

Average price (weekend night)

August
November
₹ 6,064
₹ 6,467
Cheapest month to stay with an average 2% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 4% rise in price.
Average Sun - Thu price over the last 2 weeks.
Average Fri & Sat price over the last 2 weeks.

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at Lavonca Boutique Hotel

  • If you’re after a cheap room at Lavonca Boutique Hotel, then you should consider staying during the low season. The cheapest deals can generally be found in August and November.
  • The cheapest price a room at Lavonca Boutique Hotel was booked for on KAYAK in the last 2 weeks was ₹ 6,467, while the most expensive was ₹ 6,467.
  • How long should you stay at Lavonca Boutique Hotel? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 2 days.

FAQs when booking at Lavonca Boutique Hotel

  • Where is Lavonca Boutique Hotel located?

    Lavonca Boutique Hotel is located at 8 Boyd Place in Kollupitiya, 2.1 km from the centre of Colombo. Embassy of United States is the closest landmark to Lavonca Boutique Hotel.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Lavonca Boutique Hotel?

    Check-in time is 14:00 and check-out time is 12:00 at Lavonca Boutique Hotel.

  • Does Lavonca Boutique Hotel offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Lavonca Boutique Hotel offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does Lavonca Boutique Hotel offer free parking?

    Yes, Lavonca Boutique Hotel offers free parking.

  • How far is Lavonca Boutique Hotel from the airport?

    Lavonca Boutique Hotel is 6.4 km from Colombo Diyawanna Oya Seaplane Base. Lavonca Boutique Hotel is 29.8 km from Colombo Bandaranaike Intl.

  • Does Lavonca Boutique Hotel have a pool?

    Yes, Lavonca Boutique Hotel has a pool on-site.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Lavonca Boutique Hotel hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Lavonca Boutique Hotel in Colombo and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Lavonca Boutique Hotel and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Lavonca Boutique Hotel.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

3-star hotel
Cinnamon Red Colombo8.5 Excellent (5,354 reviews)0.2 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant₹ 5,796+
5-star hotel
Courtyard by Marriott Colombo
8.7 Excellent (213 reviews)0.47 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant₹ 10,047+
5-star hotel
Pullman Colombo City Centre8.4 Excellent (1,767 reviews)0.47 kmOutdoor pool, Indoor pool, Fitness centre₹ 6,874+
4-star hotel
3% cheaper
Park Street Suites - Colombo
9.4 Excellent (21 reviews)0.5 kmRestaurant, Free Wi-Fi, Coffee shop₹ 5,308+
3-star hotel
38% cheaper
Eolie Loft
6.6 Good (29 reviews)0.71 kmRestaurant, Room service, Free Wi-Fi₹ 3,412+
4-star hotel
14% cheaperMorven Hotel Colombo7.9 Good (1,525 reviews)0.56 kmOutdoor pool, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge₹ 4,739+
3-star hotel
7% cheaperRenuka City Hotel7.9 Good (2,023 reviews)0.73 kmOutdoor pool, Indoor pool, Fitness centre₹ 5,118+
4-star hotel
3% cheaper
Park Street Suites - Colombo
9.4 Excellent (21 reviews)0.5 kmRestaurant, Free Wi-Fi, Coffee shop₹ 5,308+
4-star hotel
3% cheaper
Park Street Suites - Colombo
9.4 Excellent (21 reviews)0.5 kmRestaurant, Free Wi-Fi, Coffee shop₹ 5,308+
4-star hotel
Uga Residence8.9 Excellent (356 reviews)0.6 kmRestaurant, Room service, Free Wi-Fi₹ 9,952+
5-star hotel
Sheraton Colombo Hotel
8.9 Excellent (110 reviews)0.61 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant₹ 13,364+
2-star hotel
Le Papillon
8.8 Excellent (67 reviews)0.76 kmRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Cable or satellite TV₹ 16,302+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

8.5
2.1 km
Colombo Bandaranaike Intl
29.8 km