Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Chincoteague Island Waterfront

2 stars
8.7
Very good
based on 229 reviews
229 reviews
Mon 26/10
-
Tue 27/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Offering an express check-in and check-out feature, a 24-hour reception and an outdoor pool, Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Chincoteague Island Waterfront is within a short walk from the Chincoteague Island Library and the Island Roxy. It is just moments from Chincoteague Fire Department.

A variety of personalised services are available for guests of Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Chincoteague Island Waterfront, such as a concierge, a car rental desk and a ticket service. Guests can take advantage of the recreational facilities available, such as a playground and bicycle rental.

Each room at the hotel provides a refrigerator and all the necessities for a comfortable stay. They are also fitted with a microwave and a hair dryer.

For those wanting to discover the great outdoors, the hotel is close to popular fishing and scenic spots. Wallops Flight Facility is easily reached by car.

8.7
Very good
229 reviews

Latest deals for Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Chincoteague Island Waterfront

Mon 26/10
-
Tue 27/10
Deals from
₹ 11,830
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for King room, Queen room and 19 more Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Chincoteague Island Waterfront deals.
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 11,830
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
₹ 12,559
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
₹ 15,220
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
₹ 29,640
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
₹ 13,070
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 17,022
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
₹ 26,078
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
₹ 15,220
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 19,051
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
₹ 15,220
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 18,093
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
₹ 19,051
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 19,476
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
₹ 21,180
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
₹ 27,033
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 27,033
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
₹ 28,470
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 35,726
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
₹ 34,484
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 44,595
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Chincoteague Island Waterfront

  • Outdoor pool
  • Fitness centre
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Free parking
  • Business centre
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV

Reviews of Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Chincoteague Island Waterfront

8.7
Very good
229 verified ratings
Wonderful
162
Very good
22
Good
16
Okay
8
Fair
9
Mediocre
3
Poor
9

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Overall, guests appreciated the hotel's high standards of cleanliness, convenient location near attractions and the waterfront, and the quality of the complimentary breakfast. Many reviewers highlighted the friendliness and helpfulness of the staff. However, some guests noted issues with noise levels, occasional lapses in service, and concerns about value for price. Despite these drawbacks, the positive aspects such as clean rooms, good breakfast, and excellent location stood out in the reviews.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Cleanliness9.5 out of 10
Location9 out of 10
Service7.5 out of 10
Breakfast7.5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show results that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

6.2
Okay
Bridget, Jul 2020
Pros (+) Location
Cons (-) The hotel was understaffed. Never more than one person at the desk, so there was always a wait.

Location

3913 Main Street, Chincoteague, VA 23336

What's nearby

  • Chincoteague Fire Department80 m
  • Island Roxy216 m
  • Chincoteague Island Library236 m
  • Museum of Chincoteague Island2.5 km
  • Beebe Ranch3 km
  • Assateague Lighthouse3.1 km
  • Chincoteague National Wildlife Refuge6 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 16:00, check out anytime before 11:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Chincoteague Island Waterfront

Which month has the cheapest rates at Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Chincoteague Island Waterfront?

The cheapest month to stay at Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Chincoteague Island Waterfront is December, with an average nightly rate of ₹ 11,752. The most expensive month is July at ₹ 32,981 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Chincoteague Island Waterfront?

The cheapest day to book Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Chincoteague Island Waterfront is Wednesday, with an average nightly rate of ₹ 11,830. The most expensive day is Saturday at ₹ 21,447 per night.

How far in advance should you book Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Chincoteague Island Waterfront?

To get the best price at Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Chincoteague Island Waterfront, book around 6 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 55% compared to booking last minute.

FAQs when booking at Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Chincoteague Island Waterfront

  • Where is Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Chincoteague Island Waterfront located?

    Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Chincoteague Island Waterfront is located at 3913 Main Street, 0.1 km from the centre of Chincoteague. Chincoteague Fire Department is the closest landmark to Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Chincoteague Island Waterfront.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Chincoteague Island Waterfront?

    Check-in time is 16:00 and check-out time is 11:00 at Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Chincoteague Island Waterfront.

  • Does Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Chincoteague Island Waterfront offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Chincoteague Island Waterfront offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Chincoteague Island Waterfront offer free parking?

    Yes, Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Chincoteague Island Waterfront offers free parking.

  • How far is Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Chincoteague Island Waterfront from the airport?

    Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Chincoteague Island Waterfront is 46.7 km from Salisbury-Ocean City. Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Chincoteague Island Waterfront is 132.5 km from Newport News Intl.

  • Does Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Chincoteague Island Waterfront have a pool?

    Yes, Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Chincoteague Island Waterfront has a pool on-site.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Chincoteague Island Waterfront hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Chincoteague Island Waterfront in Chincoteague and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Chincoteague Island Waterfront and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Chincoteague Island Waterfront.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

2-star hotel
24% cheaperMarina Bay Hotel & Suites, an Ascend Collection Hotel8.7 Excellent (915 reviews)0.38 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant₹ 9,573+
3-star hotel
14% cheaperHampton Inn & Suites Chincoteague-Waterfront9.6 Excellent (531 reviews)0.54 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant₹ 10,805+
Holiday rental
Lewis House- 2br Cottage | Historic Downtown
10 Excellent (1 review)0.03 kmBalcony, air-conditioned, Coffee machine₹ 16,776+
Holiday rental
Prancing Pony- In Town w/ Fire Pit & Fenced Yard
0.04 kmOutdoor fireplace, air-conditioned, Coffee machine₹ 20,756+
2-star hotel
24% cheaperMarina Bay Hotel & Suites, an Ascend Collection Hotel8.7 Excellent (915 reviews)0.38 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant₹ 9,573+
3-star hotel
14% cheaperHampton Inn & Suites Chincoteague-Waterfront9.6 Excellent (531 reviews)0.54 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant₹ 10,805+
Holiday rental
23% cheaper
Deer Track-Cozy Cottage Close to Town. Fire Pit.
10 Excellent (1 review)0.49 kmOutdoor fireplace, air-conditioned, Coffee machine₹ 9,762+
Holiday rental
20% cheaper
Bliss on the Bay by Seaside Vacations & Sales
10 Excellent (5 reviews)0.35 kmAir-conditioned, Coffee machine, linens₹ 10,141+
3-star hotel
14% cheaperHampton Inn & Suites Chincoteague-Waterfront9.6 Excellent (531 reviews)0.54 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant₹ 10,805+
2-star hotel
24% cheaperMarina Bay Hotel & Suites, an Ascend Collection Hotel8.7 Excellent (915 reviews)0.38 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant₹ 9,573+
Holiday rental
Lewis House- 2br Cottage | Historic Downtown
10 Excellent (1 review)0.03 kmBalcony, air-conditioned, Coffee machine₹ 16,776+
Holiday rental
Sunny Claire- Beautiful In Town Cottage w/ Hot Tub
10 Excellent (1 review)0.06 kmHot tub, Balcony, air-conditioned₹ 29,760+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

8.0
0.1 km
Salisbury-Ocean City
46.7 km