Residence Inn by Marriott Chattanooga Near Hamilton Place

3 stars
8.6
Very good
based on 660 reviews
660 reviews
Tue 27/10
-
Wed 28/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Situated amongst popular tourist attractions, shops and eateries, Residence Inn Chattanooga Near Hamilton Place is ideal for those wishing to discover Chattanooga and its surroundings. It also offers an express check-in and check-out feature, an indoor pool and a rooftop terrace.

The hotel has recently undergone refurbishment and features a 24-hour reception, a 24-hour business centre and an airport shuttle. A fitness centre is available to guests wanting to keep up their exercise regimes while away.

The hotel's rooms are comfortable and feature a kitchenette that is equipped with a dishwasher, a microwave and a refrigerator. They all offer tea and coffee making facilities and wireless internet access.

Chattanooga Metropolitan Airport is within a 30-minute car ride of Residence Inn Chattanooga Near Hamilton Place, as are Battle of Lookout Mountain, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga and Ruby Falls. Tennessee Aquarium is also an easy drive away.

8.6
Very good
660 reviews

Latest deals for Residence Inn by Marriott Chattanooga Near Hamilton Place

Tue 27/10
-
Wed 28/10
Deals from
₹ 8,096
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Standard Room, Double room and 15 more Residence Inn by Marriott Chattanooga Near Hamilton Place deals.
Standard Room, bed type unknown
₹ 8,096
nightly with fees
Double room, 1 king bed
₹ 8,114
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 8,661
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 8,891
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 10,014
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
₹ 27,112
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 10,073
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
₹ 12,673
nightly with fees
King room, 1 sofa bed
₹ 10,309
nightly with fees
Queen room, bed type unknown
₹ 12,201
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 10,309
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 10,316
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
₹ 16,578
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 1 king bed
₹ 10,402
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 11,822
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 12,201
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
₹ 17,718
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Residence Inn by Marriott Chattanooga Near Hamilton Place

  • Indoor pool
  • Fitness centre
  • Room service
  • Coffee machine
  • Free parking
  • Business centre
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • Free toiletries

Reviews of Residence Inn by Marriott Chattanooga Near Hamilton Place

8.6
Very good
660 verified ratings
Wonderful
444
Very good
58
Good
44
Okay
25
Fair
31
Mediocre
11
Poor
47

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praised the hotel staff for their friendliness and helpfulness, and many appreciated the convenient location close to attractions and amenities. The pool and hot tub were frequently mentioned as highlights, providing a relaxing experience. Breakfast received positive remarks for its variety and quality. While some guests noted issues with cleanliness and maintenance in certain rooms, the overall atmosphere, service, and amenities left a positive impression for most visitors.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Service9.5 out of 10
Location9 out of 10
Pool8.5 out of 10
Breakfast8 out of 10
Cleanliness5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show results that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

10
Wonderful
Anonymous, Sept 2025
Great location, great room, friendly staff
10
Wonderful
Anonymous, Nov 2016
Pros (+) It was clean, staff was friendly, pool was fun for kids, breakfast had a large variety of options and it was delicious.

Location

2340 Center Street, Chattanooga, TN 37421

What's nearby

  • Seamour and Gerte Shavin House8.3 km
  • Tennessee Valley Railroad Museum8.4 km
  • Chickamauga Dam9.1 km
  • Chattanooga Zoo11.1 km
  • Engel Stadium11.5 km
  • University of Tennessee at Chattanooga12.8 km
  • Soldiers and Sailors Memorial Auditorium13.3 km
  • Hunter Museum of American Art13.4 km
  • Walnut Street Bridge13.5 km
  • Market Street Bridge13.7 km
  • Tivoli Theatre13.8 km
  • Tennessee Aquarium13.8 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 15:00, check out anytime before 12:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

Residence Inn by Marriott Chattanooga Near Hamilton Place

Which month has the cheapest rates at Residence Inn by Marriott Chattanooga Near Hamilton Place?

The cheapest month to stay at Residence Inn by Marriott Chattanooga Near Hamilton Place is April, with an average nightly rate of ₹ 11,293. The most expensive month is October at ₹ 16,512 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book Residence Inn by Marriott Chattanooga Near Hamilton Place?

The cheapest day to book Residence Inn by Marriott Chattanooga Near Hamilton Place is Monday, with an average nightly rate of ₹ 10,707. The most expensive day is Saturday at ₹ 19,360 per night.

How far in advance should you book Residence Inn by Marriott Chattanooga Near Hamilton Place?

To get the best price at Residence Inn by Marriott Chattanooga Near Hamilton Place, book around 10 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 39% compared to booking last minute.

FAQs when booking at Residence Inn by Marriott Chattanooga Near Hamilton Place

  • Where is Residence Inn by Marriott Chattanooga Near Hamilton Place located?

    Residence Inn by Marriott Chattanooga Near Hamilton Place is located at 2340 Center Street, 13.7 km from the centre of Chattanooga. Seamour and Gerte Shavin House is the closest landmark to Residence Inn by Marriott Chattanooga Near Hamilton Place.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Residence Inn by Marriott Chattanooga Near Hamilton Place?

    Check-in time is 15:00 and check-out time is 12:00 at Residence Inn by Marriott Chattanooga Near Hamilton Place.

  • Does Residence Inn by Marriott Chattanooga Near Hamilton Place offer free parking?

    Yes, Residence Inn by Marriott Chattanooga Near Hamilton Place offers free parking.

  • How far is Residence Inn by Marriott Chattanooga Near Hamilton Place from the airport?

    Residence Inn by Marriott Chattanooga Near Hamilton Place is 4.2 km from Chattanooga Lovell Field. Residence Inn by Marriott Chattanooga Near Hamilton Place is 135.5 km from Knoxville McGhee Tyson.

  • Does Residence Inn by Marriott Chattanooga Near Hamilton Place have a pool?

    Yes, Residence Inn by Marriott Chattanooga Near Hamilton Place has a pool on-site.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Residence Inn by Marriott Chattanooga Near Hamilton Place hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Residence Inn by Marriott Chattanooga Near Hamilton Place in Chattanooga and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Residence Inn by Marriott Chattanooga Near Hamilton Place and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Residence Inn by Marriott Chattanooga Near Hamilton Place.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

3-star hotel
Element Chattanooga East
9.3 Excellent (433 reviews)0.02 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant₹ 10,585+
3-star hotel
Home2 Suites by Hilton Chattanooga Hamilton Place
8.9 Excellent (288 reviews)0.12 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Free Wi-Fi₹ 9,529+
2-star hotel
Quality Inn6.3 Good (686 reviews)0.15 kmBusiness centre, Cable or satellite TV₹ 11,483+
2-star hotel
36% cheaper
Serenity Stay
6.6 Good (838 reviews)0.16 kmWi-Fi, Coffee machine, Flat-screen TV₹ 5,979+
2-star hotel
52% cheaper
Intown Suites Extended Stay Chattanooga Tn - Hamilton Place
6.9 Good (45 reviews)1.98 kmWi-Fi, Free parking, Flat-screen TV₹ 4,556+
2-star hotel
43% cheaperAthena Inn Chattanooga6.8 Good (1,841 reviews)0.29 kmWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Coffee machine₹ 5,315+
3-star hotel
42% cheaper
Super 8 by Wyndham Chattanooga East - Hamilton Place
7.5 Good (226 reviews)0.2 kmCoffee machine, Free parking, Business centre₹ 5,494+
2-star hotel
36% cheaper
Serenity Stay
6.6 Good (838 reviews)0.16 kmWi-Fi, Coffee machine, Flat-screen TV₹ 5,979+
Pleasant Stay, Convenient Location! 4 Convenient Units, Pets Are Welcome!
10 Excellent (1 review)0.68 kmFitness centre, Free Wi-Fi, Coffee machine₹ 53,066+
3-star hotel
Drury Plaza Hotel Chattanooga Hamilton Place
9.5 Excellent (763 reviews)0.68 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Bar/Lounge₹ 12,527+
3-star hotel
Element Chattanooga East
9.3 Excellent (433 reviews)0.02 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant₹ 10,585+
3-star hotel
6% cheaper
Candlewood Suites Chattanooga - Hamilton Place by IHG
9.2 Excellent (135 reviews)1.61 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Free Wi-Fi₹ 8,826+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

8.3
13.7 km
Chattanooga Lovell Field
4.2 km