Mon 26/10
-
Tue 27/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Latest deals for The Doyle Hotel

Mon 26/10
-
Tue 27/10
Deals from
₹ 10,270
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Premier Room, Deluxe room and 27 more The Doyle Hotel deals.
Premier Room, 1 king bed
₹ 10,270
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 2 queen beds
₹ 12,894
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
₹ 18,369
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
₹ 10,964
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
₹ 18,837
nightly with fees
Double room, 1 king bed
₹ 21,305
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
₹ 12,441
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 2 queen beds
₹ 12,865
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
₹ 14,408
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 2 queen beds
₹ 12,869
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
₹ 13,975
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
₹ 21,445
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
₹ 13,742
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 46,634
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 2 queen beds
₹ 102,292
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
₹ 15,128
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
₹ 16,078
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 2 queen beds
₹ 20,159
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
₹ 15,128
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
₹ 19,449
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
₹ 15,588
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 1 king bed
₹ 16,702
nightly with fees
Premier Room, 1 king bed
₹ 42,926
nightly with fees
Executive room, 1 king bed
₹ 23,918
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 1 king bed
₹ 30,329
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at The Doyle Hotel

  • Fitness centre
  • Restaurant
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Business centre
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV
  • Free toiletries
  • Meeting/Banquet facilities

Reviews of The Doyle Hotel

7.8
Good
347 verified ratings
Wonderful
172
Very good
59
Good
28
Okay
15
Fair
22
Mediocre
26
Poor
25

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praised the hotel's excellent location, with many finding it convenient for exploring the city, nearby restaurants, and attractions. Several reviews highlighted the spaciousness and cleanliness of the rooms, as well as comfortable beds. However, many guests expressed frustration with the lack of staff presence, poor service, and digital-only check-in, which led to difficulties when help was needed. Cleanliness was generally good, though a few noted minor issues. Breakfast and bar services were often unavailable or inconsistent, which disappointed some guests. Overall, the location and room size stood out as positives, but service and amenities need improvement.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Location9.5 out of 10
Room Size8.5 out of 10
Cleanliness6 out of 10
Service1 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show results that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

499 West Main Street, Charlottesville, VA 22902

What's nearby

  • Charlottesville Amtrak Station311 m
  • Jefferson Theater0.6 km
  • Live Arts0.6 km
  • Downtown Mall0.8 km
  • Virginia Discovery Museum0.9 km
  • Albemarle County Courthouse Historic District0.9 km
  • Charles B Holt House1 km
  • Rotunda1.5 km
  • The Lawn1.5 km
  • Virginia Theatre Festival1.7 km
  • University of Virginia1.8 km
  • Sheridan Snyder Tennis Center1.9 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 16:00, check out anytime before 11:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

The Doyle Hotel

Which month has the cheapest rates at The Doyle Hotel?

The cheapest month to stay at The Doyle Hotel is December, with an average nightly rate of ₹ 11,278. The most expensive month is October at ₹ 29,096 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book The Doyle Hotel?

The cheapest day to book The Doyle Hotel is Monday, with an average nightly rate of ₹ 15,924. The most expensive day is Saturday at ₹ 63,779 per night.

How far in advance should you book The Doyle Hotel?

To get the best price at The Doyle Hotel, book around 2 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 33% compared to booking last minute.

FAQs when booking at The Doyle Hotel

  • Where is The Doyle Hotel located?

    The Doyle Hotel is located at 499 West Main Street, 0.7 km from the centre of Charlottesville. Charlottesville Amtrak Station is the closest landmark to The Doyle Hotel.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at The Doyle Hotel?

    Check-in time is 16:00 and check-out time is 11:00 at The Doyle Hotel.

  • Does The Doyle Hotel offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, The Doyle Hotel offers free Wi-Fi.

  • How far is The Doyle Hotel from the airport?

    The Doyle Hotel is 12.3 km from Charlottesville Albemarle. The Doyle Hotel is 44.4 km from Staunton Shenandoah Valley.

  • How does KAYAK find such great The Doyle Hotel hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at The Doyle Hotel in Charlottesville and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at The Doyle Hotel and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for The Doyle Hotel.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

3-star hotel
Residence Inn by Marriott Charlottesville Downtown8.9 Excellent (217 reviews)0.17 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Free Wi-Fi₹ 15,449+
4-star hotel
Omni Charlottesville Hotel8.9 Excellent (674 reviews)0.33 kmOutdoor pool, Indoor pool, Fitness centre₹ 15,923+
3-star hotel
Home2 Suites by Hilton Charlottesville Downtown
8.4 Excellent (390 reviews)0.34 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Free Wi-Fi₹ 13,269+
Boutique Room steps from Downtown Mall Rose Jean - Room 5
9.7 Excellent (19 reviews)0.43 kmWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Coffee machine₹ 13,932+
3-star hotel
Little Mod Hotel at the University
8.9 Excellent (65 reviews)1.12 kmRestaurant, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker₹ 12,096+
3-star hotel
Hampton Inn & Suites Charlottesville-At The University8.4 Excellent (315 reviews)0.62 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Free Wi-Fi₹ 12,890+
3-star hotel
Courtyard by Marriott Charlottesville - University Medical Center7.8 Good (269 reviews)0.83 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge₹ 13,174+
3-star hotel
Home2 Suites by Hilton Charlottesville Downtown
8.4 Excellent (390 reviews)0.34 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Free Wi-Fi₹ 13,269+
Boutique Room steps from Downtown Mall Rose Jean - Room 5
9.7 Excellent (19 reviews)0.43 kmWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Coffee machine₹ 13,932+
Boutique Hotel Room above The Jefferson Theater on the Downtown Mall
9.5 Excellent (16 reviews)0.57 kmWi-Fi, Coffee machine, Cable or satellite TV₹ 21,040+
Boutique Hotel Room above The Jefferson Theater on the Downtown Mall
9.4 Excellent (10 reviews)0.55 kmWi-Fi, Coffee machine, Cable or satellite TV₹ 18,988+
Boutique Hotel Suite above the Jefferson Theater on the Downtown Mall
9.3 Excellent (52 reviews)0.55 kmWi-Fi, Coffee machine, Cable or satellite TV₹ 15,733+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

8.0
0.7 km
Charlottesville Albemarle
12.3 km