Iris House Hotel Cameron Highlands

3 stars
7.5
Good
based on 1311 reviews
1,311 reviews
Tue 27/10
-
Wed 28/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Free self-parking and free Wi-Fi in public areas are available at this smoke-free hotel. Iris House Hotel Cameron Highlands offers 52 accommodations with a safe and a hairdryer. 32-inch LCD televisions come with digital channels. Bathrooms include a shower with a rainfall showerhead, and complimentary toiletries. This Brinchang hotel provides complimentary wireless Internet access, with a speed of 50+ Mbps.
7.5
Good
1311 reviews

Latest deals for Iris House Hotel Cameron Highlands

Tue 27/10
-
Wed 28/10
Deals from
₹ 1,919
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Deluxe room and 3 more Iris House Hotel Cameron Highlands deals.
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
₹ 1,919
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
₹ 2,259
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
₹ 2,342
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 1 queen bed
₹ 2,499
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
₹ 2,510
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Iris House Hotel Cameron Highlands

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Free parking
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • TV
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • Free toiletries
  • Meeting/Banquet facilities
  • Internet
  • Laundry service
  • Hairdryer

Reviews of Iris House Hotel Cameron Highlands

7.5
Good
1311 verified ratings
Wonderful
415
Very good
256
Good
171
Okay
161
Fair
98
Mediocre
100
Poor
110

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praise the hotel's strategic location, which is close to attractions, shops, and eateries, making it convenient for exploring the area. Many also appreciate the spacious rooms and find the hotel to be good value for money, especially for families. However, there are frequent complaints about cleanliness, with several guests mentioning issues with smelly linens, outdated furnishings, and bathrooms that need more attention. While some staff are described as helpful, others are seen as less friendly. Overall, the location and room size are highlights, but improvements in cleanliness and maintenance are needed.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Location10 out of 10
Value for Price8 out of 10
Room Size7.5 out of 10
Cleanliness1 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show results that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

No. 56, Jalan Kuari, Brinchang 39100

What's nearby

  • Time Tunnel Museum1.2 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 15:00, check out anytime before 11:30

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

Essential information about Iris House Hotel Cameron Highlands

Low season

High season

Average price (weeknight)

August
August
₹ 2,282
Cheapest month to stay with an average 0% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 0% rise in price.
Average Sun - Thu price over the last 2 weeks.

Iris House Hotel Cameron Highlands

Which month has the cheapest rates at Iris House Hotel Cameron Highlands?

The cheapest month to stay at Iris House Hotel Cameron Highlands is October, with an average nightly rate of ₹ 2,278. The most expensive month is April at ₹ 4,175 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book Iris House Hotel Cameron Highlands?

The cheapest day to book Iris House Hotel Cameron Highlands is Friday, with an average nightly rate of ₹ 2,208. The most expensive day is Sunday at ₹ 5,911 per night.

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at Iris House Hotel Cameron Highlands

  • How long should you stay at Iris House Hotel Cameron Highlands? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 1 day.

FAQs when booking at Iris House Hotel Cameron Highlands

  • Where is Iris House Hotel Cameron Highlands located?

    Iris House Hotel Cameron Highlands is located at No. 56, Jalan Kuari, 0.1 km from the centre of Brinchang. Time Tunnel Museum is the closest landmark to Iris House Hotel Cameron Highlands.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Iris House Hotel Cameron Highlands?

    Check-in time is 15:00 and check-out time is 11:30 at Iris House Hotel Cameron Highlands.

  • Does Iris House Hotel Cameron Highlands offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Iris House Hotel Cameron Highlands offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does Iris House Hotel Cameron Highlands offer free parking?

    Yes, Iris House Hotel Cameron Highlands offers free parking.

  • How far is Iris House Hotel Cameron Highlands from the airport?

    Iris House Hotel Cameron Highlands is 33.8 km from Ipoh. Iris House Hotel Cameron Highlands is 151.9 km from Kuala Lumpur Subang.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Iris House Hotel Cameron Highlands hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Iris House Hotel Cameron Highlands in Brinchang and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Iris House Hotel Cameron Highlands and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Iris House Hotel Cameron Highlands.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

3-star hotel
Hotel Titiwangsa8.2 Excellent (492 reviews)0.11 kmRestaurant, Room service, Free Wi-Fi₹ 2,753+
3-star hotel
Cameron Tropica Homestay
0.19 km₹ 2,088+
2-star hotel
Oyo Rooms Jalan Bandar Brinchang 1
0.23 kmWi-Fi₹ 3,701+
2-star hotel
38% cheaper
Hotel Pop Ash
7.6 Good (657 reviews)0.24 kmRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Wi-Fi available in all areas₹ 1,234+
2-star hotel
38% cheaper
Hotel Pop Ash
7.6 Good (657 reviews)0.24 kmRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Wi-Fi available in all areas₹ 1,234+
2-star hotel
33% cheaper
Madani Muslim Hotel Cameron Highland
7.1 Good (252 reviews)0.31 kmRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Free parking₹ 1,329+
2-star hotel
29% cheaper
Hotel Check Inn 2 Cameron Highlands
6.1 Good (18 reviews)0.26 kmWi-Fi, Flat-screen TV, Cable or satellite TV₹ 1,424+
2-star hotel
29% cheaper
Hotel Sentosa
8.2 Excellent (217 reviews)0.31 km₹ 1,424+
5-star hotel
Agro Highlands Hotel
9.1 Excellent (626 reviews)0.31 km₹ 2,563+
3-star hotel
24% cheaperSnooze Cameron Highlands8.4 Excellent (981 reviews)0.24 kmWi-Fi, Wi-Fi available in all areas, Flat-screen TV₹ 1,519+
2-star hotel
24% cheaper
Harmony Inn Hotel
8.4 Excellent (232 reviews)0.3 kmWi-Fi₹ 1,519+
3-star hotel
Hotel Titiwangsa8.2 Excellent (492 reviews)0.11 kmRestaurant, Room service, Free Wi-Fi₹ 2,753+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

7.6
0.1 km
Ipoh
33.8 km