Hotel Des Grands Hommes - Bordeaux Centre

2 stars
8.1
Very good
based on 2540 reviews
2,540 reviews
Tue 27/10
-
Wed 28/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Along with express check-in, this smoke-free hotel has free newspapers and tour/ticket assistance. WiFi in public areas is free. Other amenities include multilingual staff assistance. Hotel des Grands Hommes - Bordeaux Centre offers 20 accommodations with a hairdryer and portable fans. Televisions come with satellite channels. Bathrooms include a shower. This Bordeaux hotel provides complimentary wired and wireless Internet access, with a Wi-Fi speed of 500+ Mbps (good for 6+ people or 10+ devices). Business-friendly amenities include desks and telephones. An iron/ironing board and hairdryers can be requested. Housekeeping is provided on a daily basis. The recreational activities listed below are available either on-site or nearby; fees may apply.
8.1
Very good
2540 reviews

Latest deals for Hotel Des Grands Hommes - Bordeaux Centre

Tue 27/10
-
Wed 28/10
Deals from
₹ 12,103
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Double room, Classic room and 7 more Hotel Des Grands Hommes - Bordeaux Centre deals.
Double room, bed type unknown
₹ 12,103
nightly with fees
Classic room, bed type unknown
₹ 16,163
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
₹ 12,690
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
₹ 14,507
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
₹ 15,218
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
₹ 15,541
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
₹ 15,541
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
₹ 15,807
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
₹ 17,286
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Hotel Des Grands Hommes - Bordeaux Centre

  • Adults only
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • Internet
  • Hairdryer
  • Express check-out
  • Cribs available

Reviews of Hotel Des Grands Hommes - Bordeaux Centre

8.1
Very good
2540 verified ratings
Wonderful
911
Very good
783
Good
422
Okay
185
Fair
142
Mediocre
49
Poor
49

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Most guests praised the hotel's excellent central location, making it easy to explore the city. The staff received frequent compliments for their friendliness and helpfulness, and the breakfast was often described as varied and high quality. However, many reviews noted that the rooms were quite small and that the lack of an elevator was inconvenient, especially for those with heavy luggage or mobility issues. Overall, the positives outweighed the negatives, especially for those prioritizing location and service.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Location10 out of 10
Service9.5 out of 10
Breakfast9 out of 10
Room Size1 out of 10
Lifts1 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show results that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

5.1
Fair
Anonymous, Nov 2018
Pros (+) Very convenient location near the city center
Cons (-) Lots of stairs without a lift, the WiFi didn’t work (and even when I called for assistance they didn’t help), and the tiny bathroom smelled horrible, like some kind of sewage smell was seeping out from the drain.

Location

7 Rue Franklin, 33000 Bordeaux, Gironde

What's nearby

  • Grand Theatre de Bordeaux369 m
  • Opéra National de Bordeaux375 m
  • Place des Quinconces0.5 km
  • Musee des Beaux-Arts0.5 km
  • Bordeaux Cathedral0.5 km
  • Bordeaux City Centre0.5 km
  • Pey Berland Tower0.5 km
  • Jardin Botanique0.7 km
  • Patinoire Meriadeck1.1 km
  • Pont de Pierre1.3 km
  • Bordeaux Sommergibile3.2 km
  • Chateau Belair-Monange3.4 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 16:00, check out anytime before 10:30

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

FAQs when booking at Hotel Des Grands Hommes - Bordeaux Centre

  • Where is Hotel Des Grands Hommes - Bordeaux Centre located?

    Hotel Des Grands Hommes - Bordeaux Centre is located at 7 Rue Franklin in Centre Ville, 0.3 km from the centre of Bordeaux. Grand Theatre de Bordeaux is the closest landmark to Hotel Des Grands Hommes - Bordeaux Centre.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Hotel Des Grands Hommes - Bordeaux Centre?

    Check-in time is 16:00 and check-out time is 10:30 at Hotel Des Grands Hommes - Bordeaux Centre.

  • Does Hotel Des Grands Hommes - Bordeaux Centre offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Hotel Des Grands Hommes - Bordeaux Centre offers free Wi-Fi.

  • How far is Hotel Des Grands Hommes - Bordeaux Centre from the airport?

    Hotel Des Grands Hommes - Bordeaux Centre is 10.9 km from Bordeaux. Hotel Des Grands Hommes - Bordeaux Centre is 86.1 km from Bergerac Roumanieres.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Hotel Des Grands Hommes - Bordeaux Centre hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Hotel Des Grands Hommes - Bordeaux Centre in Bordeaux and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Hotel Des Grands Hommes - Bordeaux Centre and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Hotel Des Grands Hommes - Bordeaux Centre.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

4-star hotel
20% cheaperHotel Konti Bordeaux by HappyCulture8.7 Excellent (3,662 reviews)0.04 kmBar/Lounge, Room service, Free Wi-Fi₹ 10,146+
4-star hotel
Burdigala Homes - Appart Montesquieu
9 Excellent (130 reviews)0.06 km₹ 19,722+
3-star hotel
Grand Hotel Francais
8.5 Excellent (590 reviews)0.1 kmBar/Lounge, Room service, Free Wi-Fi₹ 13,376+
3-star hotel
43% cheaperHôtel Bordeaux Clémenceau by Happyculture8 Excellent (4,285 reviews)0.12 kmRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Wi-Fi available in all areas₹ 7,172+
3-star hotel
43% cheaperHôtel Bordeaux Clémenceau by Happyculture8 Excellent (4,285 reviews)0.12 kmRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Wi-Fi available in all areas₹ 7,172+
2-star hotel
41% cheaperHotel Gambetta7.7 Good (3,625 reviews)0.16 kmWi-Fi, Business centre, Flat-screen TV₹ 7,403+
3-star hotel
26% cheaperHôtel La Tour Intendance7.8 Good (1,669 reviews)0.14 kmRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker₹ 9,352+
4-star hotel
20% cheaperHotel Konti Bordeaux by HappyCulture8.7 Excellent (3,662 reviews)0.04 kmBar/Lounge, Room service, Free Wi-Fi₹ 10,146+
4-star hotel
Burdigala Homes - Appart Montesquieu
9 Excellent (130 reviews)0.06 km₹ 19,722+
4-star hotel
20% cheaperHotel Konti Bordeaux by HappyCulture8.7 Excellent (3,662 reviews)0.04 kmBar/Lounge, Room service, Free Wi-Fi₹ 10,146+
5-star hotel
Le Boutique Hotel & Spa8.6 Excellent (1,503 reviews)0.15 kmOutdoor pool, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge₹ 19,812+
4-star hotel
Best Western Premier Hotel Bayonne Etche Ona - Bordeaux8.6 Excellent (2,231 reviews)0.19 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Room service₹ 15,840+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

8.2
0.3 km
Bordeaux
10.9 km