The Kelly Birmingham, Tapestry Collection by Hilton

4 stars
7.8
Good
based on 233 reviews
233 reviews
Mon 26/10
-
Tue 27/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Along with a restaurant, this smoke-free hotel has a 24-hour fitness centre and a bar/lounge. WiFi in public areas is free. Other amenities include valet parking, concierge services and a 24-hour front desk. The Kelly Birmingham, Tapestry Collection By Hilton offers 96 accommodations with laptop-compatible safes and coffee/tea makers. Pillowtop beds feature down duvets and premium bedding. 55-inch flat-screen televisions come with cable channels. Bathrooms include a shower and hairdryers. This Birmingham hotel provides complimentary wireless Internet access, with a speed of 50+ Mbps. Business-friendly amenities include desks, desk chairs and telephones. Additionally, rooms include an iron/ironing board and blackout curtains. Housekeeping is offered on a daily basis and hypo-allergenic bedding can be requested. Recreational amenities at the hotel include a 24-hour fitness centre.
7.8
Good
233 reviews

Latest deals for The Kelly Birmingham, Tapestry Collection by Hilton

Mon 26/10
-
Tue 27/10
Deals from
₹ 10,710
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Double room, Standard Room and 25 more The Kelly Birmingham, Tapestry Collection by Hilton deals.
Double room, 1 twin bed
₹ 10,710
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
₹ 12,602
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
₹ 17,769
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 19,236
nightly with fees
Queen room, bed type unknown
₹ 12,645
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
₹ 63,464
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
₹ 12,868
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
₹ 13,078
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 14,767
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
₹ 13,487
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
₹ 15,920
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
₹ 14,347
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 20,738
nightly with fees
Queen room, bed type unknown
₹ 15,260
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
₹ 15,442
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
₹ 15,520
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 1 king bed
₹ 24,697
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
₹ 15,716
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 21,652
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
₹ 15,970
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 33,407
nightly with fees
Executive room, 1 king bed
₹ 16,439
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
₹ 16,597
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 1 king bed
₹ 17,701
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 28,704
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at The Kelly Birmingham, Tapestry Collection by Hilton

  • Fitness centre
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Coffee machine
  • Valet parking
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • Free toiletries

Reviews of The Kelly Birmingham, Tapestry Collection by Hilton

7.8
Good
233 verified ratings
Wonderful
108
Very good
41
Good
26
Okay
18
Fair
14
Mediocre
6
Poor
20

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praised the hotel's convenient location, especially for downtown access and events, as well as the friendly and helpful staff, including valet and front desk. Cleanliness received mixed feedback, with some rooms spotless and others lacking. Parking was a common issue, with many finding it insufficient or expensive. Breakfast and restaurant experiences were disappointing for several guests, citing limited options or poor service. Overall, the atmosphere, decor, and comfort were appreciated, but some amenities and services did not meet expectations.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Location10 out of 10
Service9.5 out of 10
Cleanliness5 out of 10
Parking3 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

2027 1ST Avenue North, Birmingham, AL 35203

What's nearby

  • McWane Science Center389 m
  • Alabama Theater0.5 km
  • Liberty National Life Complex0.6 km
  • Federal Reserve Bank of Atlanta Birmingham Branch0.6 km
  • Alabama Jazz Hall of Fame0.7 km
  • Birmingham Public Library0.8 km
  • Birmingham Museum of Art1 km
  • University of Alabama at Birmingham1 km
  • 16th Street Baptist Church1 km
  • Birmingham Jefferson Convention Complex1.1 km
  • Sloss Furnaces1.3 km
  • St. Vincent's Health System1.5 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 16:00, check out anytime before 11:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

The Kelly Birmingham, Tapestry Collection by Hilton

Which month has the cheapest rates at The Kelly Birmingham, Tapestry Collection by Hilton?

The cheapest month to stay at The Kelly Birmingham, Tapestry Collection by Hilton is December, with an average nightly rate of ₹ 13,553. The most expensive month is October at ₹ 24,736 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book The Kelly Birmingham, Tapestry Collection by Hilton?

The cheapest day to book The Kelly Birmingham, Tapestry Collection by Hilton is Wednesday, with an average nightly rate of ₹ 13,490. The most expensive day is Friday at ₹ 59,850 per night.

How far in advance should you book The Kelly Birmingham, Tapestry Collection by Hilton?

To get the best price at The Kelly Birmingham, Tapestry Collection by Hilton, book around 5 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 27% compared to booking last minute.

FAQs when booking at The Kelly Birmingham, Tapestry Collection by Hilton

  • Where is The Kelly Birmingham, Tapestry Collection by Hilton located?

    The Kelly Birmingham, Tapestry Collection by Hilton is located at 2027 1ST Avenue North in Downtown, 0.1 km from the centre of Birmingham. McWane Science Center is the closest landmark to The Kelly Birmingham, Tapestry Collection by Hilton.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at The Kelly Birmingham, Tapestry Collection by Hilton?

    Check-in time is 16:00 and check-out time is 11:00 at The Kelly Birmingham, Tapestry Collection by Hilton.

  • Does The Kelly Birmingham, Tapestry Collection by Hilton offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, The Kelly Birmingham, Tapestry Collection by Hilton offers free Wi-Fi.

  • How far is The Kelly Birmingham, Tapestry Collection by Hilton from the airport?

    The Kelly Birmingham, Tapestry Collection by Hilton is 7 km from Birmingham. The Kelly Birmingham, Tapestry Collection by Hilton is 125.4 km from Huntsville.

  • How does KAYAK find such great The Kelly Birmingham, Tapestry Collection by Hilton hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at The Kelly Birmingham, Tapestry Collection by Hilton in Birmingham and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at The Kelly Birmingham, Tapestry Collection by Hilton and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for The Kelly Birmingham, Tapestry Collection by Hilton.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

3-star hotel
John Hand Club Hotel
0.11 kmFitness centre, Free Wi-Fi, Free parking₹ 27,106+
4-star hotel
Elyton Hotel Autograph Collection8 Excellent (214 reviews)0.16 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge₹ 19,880+
2-star hotel
Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Birmingham Downtown
8.2 Excellent (207 reviews)0.19 kmFitness centre, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker₹ 14,975+
2-star hotel
11% cheaper
The Painted Lady
8.9 Excellent (104 reviews)0.48 kmWi-Fi, Wi-Fi available in all areas, Flat-screen TV₹ 12,782+
2-star hotel
11% cheaper
The Painted Lady
8.9 Excellent (104 reviews)0.48 kmWi-Fi, Wi-Fi available in all areas, Flat-screen TV₹ 12,782+
3-star hotel
9% cheaperHome2 Suites by Hilton Birmingham Downtown8.2 Excellent (626 reviews)0.68 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Free Wi-Fi₹ 12,985+
3-star hotel
9% cheaperHilton Garden Inn Birmingham Downtown8.7 Excellent (423 reviews)0.7 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant₹ 12,985+
3-star hotel
3% cheaperTutwiler Hotel Birmingham, a DoubleTree by Hilton8.4 Excellent (1,330 reviews)0.72 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Room service₹ 13,932+
2-star hotel
11% cheaper
The Painted Lady
8.9 Excellent (104 reviews)0.48 kmWi-Fi, Wi-Fi available in all areas, Flat-screen TV₹ 12,782+
3-star hotel
9% cheaperHilton Garden Inn Birmingham Downtown8.7 Excellent (423 reviews)0.7 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant₹ 12,985+
3-star hotel
3% cheaperTutwiler Hotel Birmingham, a DoubleTree by Hilton8.4 Excellent (1,330 reviews)0.72 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Room service₹ 13,932+
2-star hotel
Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Birmingham Downtown
8.2 Excellent (207 reviews)0.19 kmFitness centre, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker₹ 14,975+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

8.0
0.1 km
Birmingham
7.0 km