Oakwood Hotel & Residence Bangkok

4 stars
8.3
Very good
based on 3819 reviews
3,819 reviews
Mon 26/10
-
Tue 27/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

This hotel features a full-service spa, an outdoor pool and a restaurant. Free WiFi in public areas and free self parking are also provided. Additionally, a fitness centre, a bar/lounge and a snack bar/deli are on-site. Change of towels is available on request Oakwood Hotel & Residence Bangkok offers 142 air-conditioned accommodations with minibars and a safe. Beds feature Egyptian cotton sheets and premium bedding. 43-inch LCD televisions come with cable channels. Bathrooms include bathrobes, slippers, toilets with an electronic bidet and complimentary toiletries. This Bangkok hotel provides complimentary wireless Internet access. Business-friendly amenities include desks and telephones. Additionally, rooms include complimentary bottles of water and coffee/tea makers. Change of towels and change of bedsheets can be requested. A nightly turndown service is provided and housekeeping is offered on a daily basis. An outdoor pool and a children's pool are on site. Other recreational amenities include a sauna and a fitness centre.
8.3
Very good
3819 reviews

Latest deals for Oakwood Hotel & Residence Bangkok

Mon 26/10
-
Tue 27/10
Deals from
₹ 1,932
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Double room, Superior room and 34 more Oakwood Hotel & Residence Bangkok deals.
Double room, bed type unknown
₹ 1,932
nightly with fees
Superior room, 1 twin bed
₹ 3,498
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
₹ 3,117
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
₹ 4,072
nightly with fees
Premier Room, bed type unknown
₹ 27,883
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
₹ 3,771
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
₹ 4,207
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
₹ 4,316
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
₹ 3,829
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
₹ 4,769
nightly with fees
Premier Room, bed type unknown
₹ 18,330
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
₹ 3,867
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
₹ 4,604
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
₹ 4,029
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
₹ 4,769
nightly with fees
Premier Room, bed type unknown
₹ 19,763
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
₹ 4,104
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
₹ 4,196
nightly with fees
Premier Room, 1 king bed
₹ 19,647
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
₹ 4,307
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
₹ 4,769
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 5,058
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
₹ 4,325
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
₹ 4,340
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
₹ 4,968
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 4,346
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
₹ 4,362
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
₹ 4,887
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
₹ 4,903
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
₹ 5,532
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
₹ 7,789
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
₹ 5,565
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
₹ 5,862
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
₹ 12,194
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Oakwood Hotel & Residence Bangkok

  • Outdoor pool
  • Fitness centre
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Coffee shop
  • Free parking

Reviews of Oakwood Hotel & Residence Bangkok

8.3
Very good
3819 verified ratings
Wonderful
1487
Very good
867
Good
666
Okay
309
Fair
248
Mediocre
97
Poor
145

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praise the hotel's excellent location near public transport and city attractions, as well as the friendly and attentive service from staff. Cleanliness is generally well-regarded, with several reviews mentioning tidy rooms and facilities. Breakfast receives positive comments for variety and quality. However, some guests found the beds uncomfortable, particularly noting hard mattresses or issues with bed setup.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Location9.5 out of 10
Service9 out of 10
Cleanliness8.5 out of 10
Breakfast8.5 out of 10
Bed Comfort3.5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show results that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

143 South Sathorn Road, Bangkok 10120

What's nearby

  • Patpong Night Market2 km
  • Chulalongkorn University2.9 km
  • Siam Square3.5 km
  • Siam Paragon3.8 km
  • Thao Maha Phrom Shrine3.9 km
  • Centralworld4 km
  • Sukhumvit Road4.5 km
  • Grand Palace4.5 km
  • Wat Phra Sri Rattana Satsadaram4.5 km
  • Pratunam4.5 km
  • Bangkok City Centre4.7 km
  • Sanam Luang4.9 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 14:00, check out anytime before 12:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

Essential information about Oakwood Hotel & Residence Bangkok

Low season

High season

Average price (weeknight)

Average price (weekend night)

May
December
₹ 4,667
₹ 5,148
Cheapest month to stay with an average 22% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 64% rise in price.
Average Sun - Thu price over the last 2 weeks.
Average Fri & Sat price over the last 2 weeks.

Oakwood Hotel & Residence Bangkok

Which month has the cheapest rates at Oakwood Hotel & Residence Bangkok?

The cheapest month to stay at Oakwood Hotel & Residence Bangkok is September, with an average nightly rate of ₹ 4,360. The most expensive month is December at ₹ 7,392 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book Oakwood Hotel & Residence Bangkok?

The cheapest day to book Oakwood Hotel & Residence Bangkok is Wednesday, with an average nightly rate of ₹ 4,415. The most expensive day is Friday at ₹ 5,348 per night.

How far in advance should you book Oakwood Hotel & Residence Bangkok?

To get the best price at Oakwood Hotel & Residence Bangkok, book around 10 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 22% compared to booking last minute.

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at Oakwood Hotel & Residence Bangkok

  • If you’re after a cheap room at Oakwood Hotel & Residence Bangkok, then you should consider staying during the low season. The cheapest deals can generally be found in May and April.
  • Prices can also vary depending on which day of the week you stay. For the best room deals at Oakwood Hotel & Residence Bangkok, plan to stay on a Wednesday or Thursday. The most expensive day is usually Friday.
  • The cheapest price a room at Oakwood Hotel & Residence Bangkok was booked for on KAYAK in the last 2 weeks was ₹ 4,325, while the most expensive was ₹ 5,081.
  • How long should you stay at Oakwood Hotel & Residence Bangkok? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 6 days.

FAQs when booking at Oakwood Hotel & Residence Bangkok

  • Where is Oakwood Hotel & Residence Bangkok located?

    Oakwood Hotel & Residence Bangkok is located at 143 South Sathorn Road in Sathon, 4.9 km from the centre of Bangkok. Patpong Night Market is the closest landmark to Oakwood Hotel & Residence Bangkok.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Oakwood Hotel & Residence Bangkok?

    Check-in time is 14:00 and check-out time is 12:00 at Oakwood Hotel & Residence Bangkok.

  • Does Oakwood Hotel & Residence Bangkok offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Oakwood Hotel & Residence Bangkok offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does Oakwood Hotel & Residence Bangkok offer free parking?

    Yes, Oakwood Hotel & Residence Bangkok offers free parking.

  • How far is Oakwood Hotel & Residence Bangkok from the airport?

    Oakwood Hotel & Residence Bangkok is 23.8 km from Bangkok Don Mueang Intl. Oakwood Hotel & Residence Bangkok is 25.5 km from Bangkok Suvarnabhumi.

  • Does Oakwood Hotel & Residence Bangkok have a pool?

    Yes, Oakwood Hotel & Residence Bangkok has a pool on-site.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Oakwood Hotel & Residence Bangkok hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Oakwood Hotel & Residence Bangkok in Bangkok and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Oakwood Hotel & Residence Bangkok and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Oakwood Hotel & Residence Bangkok.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

4-star hotel
Holiday Inn Express & Suites Bangkok Central Pier By IHG
8.7 Excellent (293 reviews)0.05 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant₹ 6,077+
3-star hotel
20% cheaperSomewhere to Escape - Hometel8.6 Excellent (134 reviews)0.06 kmRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Free parking₹ 3,318+
3-star hotel
Retro Vibes Sathorn 500m Bts Saphantaksin Iconsiam Asiatique
0.15 km₹ 26,727+
4-star hotel
25% cheaperThe Grand Sathorn8 Excellent (5,075 reviews)0.16 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant₹ 3,128+
3-star hotel
77% cheaper
Sukhum Charoen Krung Tak-Sin bridge guest house
5.7 Okay (20 reviews)0.2 kmWi-Fi, Wi-Fi available in all areas, Flat-screen TV₹ 948+
64% cheaper
The Moment Hostel
7 Good (3 reviews)0.18 km₹ 1,517+
2-star hotel
41% cheaper
Bluehouse191 hometel
9 Excellent (88 reviews)0.17 kmWi-Fi, Flat-screen TV, TV₹ 2,453+
3-star hotel
37% cheaperPas Cher Hotel de Bangkok8.5 Excellent (2,615 reviews)0.2 kmOutdoor pool, Room service, Free Wi-Fi₹ 2,645+
2-star hotel
41% cheaper
Bluehouse191 hometel
9 Excellent (88 reviews)0.17 kmWi-Fi, Flat-screen TV, TV₹ 2,453+
5-star hotel
Tower Club at lebua8.9 Excellent (6,519 reviews)0.44 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant₹ 15,595+
4-star hotel
Centre Point Plus Hotel Silom8.8 Excellent (10,526 reviews)0.27 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant₹ 6,715+
5-star hotel
Shangri-La Bangkok8.8 Excellent (5,336 reviews)0.43 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant₹ 19,191+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

8.4
4.9 km
Bangkok Don Mueang Intl
23.8 km